DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Error 3012 - DBA will not open without reboot

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4

    Question Error 3012 - DBA will not open without reboot

    When trying to open DBA, an error pops up saying "An error occurred when trying to load Btrieve: Error: 3012"
    When "OK" button is clicked (or "X" to close the box), the normal start-up DBA appears. But once any key is hit, the whole thing disappears. On a restart of DBA a new error appears saying:
    Tp5wdba:
    "You may only run one copy of DBA at a time. If DBA is not already loaded, you must reboot the computer to clear this message."

    Normally, the solution is just a reboot of XP and DBA works without any problems. Today, it took 4 reboots. I am hoping someone can point me in the right direction to solve this issue.

    I appreciate any help.
    Thanks,

    Stevens

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,334
    what is this 'DBA' product?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    63
    Quote Originally Posted by Stevens
    When trying to open DBA, an error pops up saying "An error occurred when trying to load Btrieve: Error: 3012"
    When "OK" button is clicked (or "X" to close the box), the normal start-up DBA appears. But once any key is hit, the whole thing disappears. On a restart of DBA a new error appears saying:
    Tp5wdba:
    "You may only run one copy of DBA at a time. If DBA is not already loaded, you must reboot the computer to clear this message."

    Normally, the solution is just a reboot of XP and DBA works without any problems. Today, it took 4 reboots. I am hoping someone can point me in the right direction to solve this issue.

    I appreciate any help.
    Thanks,

    Stevens

    What DBA are you trying to open? and what have they done to deserve that?

    What errors are in your alert log

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    ATLANTA, GA, USA
    Posts
    3,135
    You mean "Data Block Address" ?

    Tamil

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,334
    no, he means sme product called DBA, just trying to work out which one

    DBA Studio perhaps

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    DC,USA
    Posts
    650
    Lets not speculate!

    Wait for the thread poster to come back!!!
    "What is past is PROLOGUE"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4

    Wow... quick response

    I am off site and trying to relay the DBA type to you. I will be on site within an hour.
    I get right back to ya

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4
    Version 2002.4 DL

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    Stevens, you must be lost in space!

    For havens sake, have you still not realised this is an Oracle related forum, we don't deal with Btrieve here at all! Stop confusing people, try finding more appropriate help resources for Btrieve somewhere else.
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4
    woops. i was told to try this forum. i am not famiiar with this software and asked an associate where to find a solution.
    my appologizes!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width