DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Install 8.1.5 client

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,092
    When you say:
    $ sqlplus system/manager@orcl

    you are using sql*net to get to the database.

    When you say:
    $ sqlplus system/manager

    you are bypassing sql*net and going directly to the database. In this case, you must make sure the $ORACLE_SID is set to the correct instance name.
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    155

    ORACLE_SID is set right. I think I may be missing some previliges to one of the executables in $ORACLE_HOME/bin of the client software.

    Any thought ???

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    34
    I think, what when you connect in database without alias, sqlplus connecting in database using ipc. Also equvivalent version of client and database is requed, because runing oracle server process $ORACLE_HOME/bin/oracle.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,092
    Yup, The Prof is right. I forgot you had 815 client going against 816 database.

    [Edited by marist89 on 12-01-2000 at 04:38 PM]
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    155

    >>>> Is TWO_TASK set by chance?

    I have no idea how to check this :-) Sorry

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,092
    The environment variable TWO_TASK.
    $ echo $TWO_TASK
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    155
    Nope. It is not set.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,092

    As the Prof pointed out, since you don't have an 8.1.5 database, you won't be able to connect natively. However, if you set the environment variable TWO_TASK to your alias, it will appear as though you have connected natively. For example,
    $ export TWO_TASK=orcl
    $ sqlplus system/manager

    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    155

    marist89, thanks for all your help. I have to leave now. I will try this on Monday and will let you know.

    Thanks again

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    34
    I think, what when you used TWO_TASK variable you connecting through TCP/IP. If you comment alias in tnsnames.ora you don't have connect in database.
    Maybe I am wrong.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width