DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Refreshing development with production DB

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    29

    Refreshing development with production DB

    Hi,


    Are there any precautions need to take after refresh is done for development database with production like rebuild indexes like that.

    Because we r getting performance problems after we refresh development with production database. When we access production it is good , if we access developemnt it is very slow.

    Can any one give me documentation location for refreshing development database with production database.

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Santa Clara, CA, USA
    Posts
    12
    can you tell us how did you refresh Dev DB from Prod???

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,134
    Originally posted by ngupta15
    can you tell us how did you refresh Dev DB from Prod???
    That is the million dollar question isn't it?

    Usually I truncate and import, what are you guys doing?

    MH
    I remember when this place was cool.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    london
    Posts
    41
    I find the problem with truncate and import is that the indexes on the sys tables tend to get fragmented. If this is done a lot it will impact performance so its probably worth rebuilding the development database every once in a while
    OCP 8i DBA

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi

    Just in case you r doing export import then you could do statistics=none while exporting..

    regards
    Hrishy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,684
    Hi.

    You could try this:

    http://www.databee.com/

    It allows you to get referentially correct subsets of production data. I've not tried it but I know someone who has. I think there's a free trial.

    Once you've got the data in the tables make sure the stats are up to date.

    blakmk:
    I can't see how truncating and importing can cause excessive fragmentation of the SYS indexes. This is more likely if you're dropping tables. If you're using LMTs you should have no major problem with extent management. Use automatic segment free space management and the dictionary does even less.

    Cheers

    Tim...
    Tim...
    OCP DBA 7.3, 8, 8i, 9i, 10g, 11g
    OCA PL/SQL Developer
    Oracle ACE Director
    My website: oracle-base.com
    My blog: oracle-base.com/blog

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,134
    Originally posted by blakmk
    I find the problem with truncate and import is that the indexes on the sys tables tend to get fragmented. If this is done a lot it will impact performance so its probably worth rebuilding the development database every once in a while
    Can you elaborate on this one, it is news to me.
    How can this be confirmed?
    How do you check the SYS tables for fragmentation?
    Educate me.

    MH
    I remember when this place was cool.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width