DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Sqlplus login takes time?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    449

    Sqlplus login takes time?

    Hi.. When I try logging into sqlplus for a particular instance it really takes time (like a minute or so) and for other instances, takes few seconds or instant. But I log out and log in, it's very fast. Can anyone shed some light, where I should start looking into and why this would happen? This has started happeing off-late only.
    817 database on IBM AIX 433
    Thanks, ST2000

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    how long does telnet take?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    449
    2 minutes...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    well that's your DNS server problem then, go ask you system admin or network admin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    449
    Pando.. Thanks a lot for the reply..

    Can you please explain me, since I would want to backup the info. what made you feel its a DNS Problem.

    Thanks, ST2000

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    5,253
    Perhaps you could check your tnsnames.ora -- I expect that it is looking up the host by name (eg. HOST=us.acme.com) rather than by ip address (eg. HOST=207.1.1.12). so you could see what hapens if you change it to ip.

    Would that be a workaround for a DNS server problem, pando?
    David Aldridge,
    "The Oracle Sponge"

    Senior Manager, Business Intelligence Development
    XM Satellite Radio
    Washington, DC

    Oracle ACE

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    well you can either use IP in your tnsnames.ora or add an entry in yout hosts file

    but neither them I think is the fix, they are like temporary wrokarounds, what if one day the IP changes?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    763
    Is MTS activated?

    Cheers

    Angel

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    462
    hi st2000,

    where are the other instances located ?

    if other instances are also in the same server and if it is able to connect very fast then u have to look into some other settings .
    also u said , your second connection is pretty faster .
    siva prakash
    DBA

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    291
    Perhaps he's talking about the DNS naming resolve method, where in an IP address would be detected faster than a host name, i think slimdave means the same, am i right slimdave?

    Thanks
    well you can either use IP in your tnsnames.ora or add an entry in yout hosts file but neither them I think is the fix, they are like temporary wrokarounds, what if one day the IP changes?
    PNRDBA

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width