DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: oracle data in to sql server 2000

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    SAN FRANCISCO, CA
    Posts
    306
    hi guys

    oracle 8.1.7 windows 2000

    This is for our testing purpose.

    Client wants to test the same oracle data in sql server 2000.

    how this can be done.

    can any body guide me

    Eat , Drink & Enjoy life -

    pravin_kini@hotmail.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Louisville KY
    Posts
    295
    If the application is written with ODBC as the middle tier, then clone tables can be set up in both RDBMS's with minimal difficulty.

    You might have to be careful about the DML. Oracle and SQL Server do not entirely speak the same SQL dialect.
    Joseph R.P. Maloney, CSP,CDP,CCP
    'The answer is 42'

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    320
    hi pravin,
    you can simply use DTS (shipped with Sql Server2000) to perform this task.

    Regards.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    8
    As u told ur users needs to test the same oracle data with MS SQL 2000 server.Configure Linked server in MS SQL Server 2000 using oledb or sql provider for orale in sql server and u can run all DDL commands from SQL to ORACLE on line.
    Mohammed A.Musaddique
    SAudi Arabia

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    SAN FRANCISCO, CA
    Posts
    306
    Yes i tried and it was PARTLY succesful.

    U need to have a oracle client installed in the machine.

    There is odbc utility which says microsoft ODBC for oracle.

    In this i gave the server name, username , password and other details.

    Then there is import/export wizard tool .

    It checks for the source , destination parameters and then transfers the table.

    but what HAPPEND IS I HAVE BLOB DATATYPE IN ORACLE , WHICH THE DATATYPE IS NOT SAME IN SQL SERVER 2000
    IN SQL SERVER THE DATATYPE IS IMAGE. SO THE DATA FROM BLOB FIELD IS NOT GETTING TRANSFERRED.

    Looks like i have to create the tables manually field and should have blob field and then try importing.






    Eat , Drink & Enjoy life -

    pravin_kini@hotmail.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    320
    pravin,
    you can choose not to transfer only table(s) containing the blob field, and create it manually in SQL Server.
    it wont be a good idea to manually create the whole database just because a table or two contains blob field.

    Cheers.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width