DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Add datafile vs. RESIZE for space increase?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    2
    When do you add a new datafile to add space to your tablespaces and when do you use "alter database....resize"? (I'm on an HP system so have a 2 GB limit - so obviously can't resize beyond the 2 GB).

    Are there advantages to resizing rather than adding an additional datafile?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    chennai,bangalore
    Posts
    840
    If you create a new datafile,you have the option of place the datafile in a different drive that increase I/O performance.You can also us the 'RESIZE' option to increase the datafile size.This will reduce the maintanance of additional datafile and also avoid taking an additional datafile backup.But if the file corrupts then entire file is offline and nobody will be able access the data on this file.On the other had if you add a datafile,and if one datafile is corrupt,users can still access the other datafile.

    friends, add more if i have missed on any more points.

    regards
    anandkl
    anandkl

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Charlotte, USA
    Posts
    330
    **************************************************
    origionally posted by anandkl...

    On the other had if you add a datafile,and if one datafile is corrupt,users can still access the other datafile.

    **************************************************

    Well,
    I have a table across diff datafiles...say 3datafiles.
    one of them is corrupt....then Can I access to my table data from other 2 datafiles??????.
    My advice is if size/space permits resize the datafile...less maintenance...if not add the datafile
    Thanks.
    Thanigaivasan.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    chennai,bangalore
    Posts
    840
    if your table is spreading multiple datafile you cannot access that particular table..but users who have their table on the other datafile can still access their data,.

    regards
    anandkl
    anandkl

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Charlotte, USA
    Posts
    330
    That means the corrupted datafile will not have impact on tablespace it belongs...right??????.
    Thanks.
    Thanigaivasan.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    chennai,bangalore
    Posts
    840
    right....


    regards
    anandkl
    anandkl

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,758
    Originally posted by anandkl:
    On the other had if you add a datafile,and if one datafile is corrupt,users can still access the other datafile.
    Are you sure you will be able to open db (without offline drop)if a datafile is corrupted??

    Sanjay





  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    Originally posted by SANJAY_G
    Are you sure you will be able to open db (without offline drop)if a datafile is corrupted??
    You won't be able to open it only if datafile header is corrupted. But if any other blocks are corrupted in that file you won't get any error untill you try to access those corrupted blocks.
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Charlotte, USA
    Posts
    330
    Yes That clears the problem.
    I was thinking block header....!!!!!!!!!.
    Good call.Thanks
    Thanigaivasan.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width