http data transfer between two Oracle database
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: http data transfer between two Oracle database

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Matawan,NJ
    Posts
    7
    please let me know,how can i do a data transfer between two oracle database,when i have only very limited privilege on other database server(say only read priviliege).

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Edison, NJ
    Posts
    759
    Data transfer can be done using:
    1. copy command using db link
    2. ftp

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    203
    The Bestway to copy data between data from one database to another database is based on the size of the data.

    For ex:

    If you want to copy the data from one table to another and the data size is not more then you can copy data by using
    copy command and db link.

    But if data is more then do export/import.

    In your subject you mentioned HTTP transfer, I did't understand that question? If you give me some more details on your job i can giveyou the complete steps. Good Luck.
    sree

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Matawan,NJ
    Posts
    7
    When you say copy.. do you mean....

    create table as select ... from using database link

    please let me know..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Matawan,NJ
    Posts
    7
    I have only select privilege...

    So please let me know the options that are avaible for a database user who have only select privilege..

    then i think, i can't use the export/import option.. and data is pretty big.. like 3 million records..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Edison, NJ
    Posts
    759
    For a table of that size, the best thing to do is to export the table, compress the file and ftp it to target server.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    Posts
    3,925
    I second the Halo's suggestion. That is the best and fast way to get things going.


    Sam
    Thanx
    Sam



    Life is a journey, not a destination!


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Matawan,NJ
    Posts
    7
    Hii Halo and sri,
    I am sorry !!.I forget to mention one thing..... I don't get any export file from that remote database....

    we only have select privileges to some of the table we need....

    SO what you thing..... whether i can implement..... create table.... as select.... or that's not good for a 2 million record or more.. ... please let me know the option.....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Edison, NJ
    Posts
    759
    Create table as select ... using a db link would work, but will take a long time. Have the DBA export/import the table. If you have a db link between the 2 databases, then use the copy command to copy the table across, in the following manner:
    1. login as the user in the target db
    2. precreate the table
    3. (copy command syntax)
    set copycommit 1;
    set arraysize 1000;
    copy -
    from username1/password1@source_db -
    to username2/password2@target_db -
    insert target_table_name using -
    select * from source_table_name

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    203
    Ricky,
    I am with Halo, If you are not able to export/import then try with copy command. With compare to create table as select ,COPY command is faster. For this you don't need to create a db link also. Just it will see the database name in your tnsnames.ora. So Good Luck.
    sree

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width