multiple instances..help
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: multiple instances..help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    11

    Talking

    what do I need to get a multiple instance running on my box? this is just for experiment.

    I appreciate if someone could list the steps to take, so it make more sense to me.

    I have 512mbs of ram..I currently have 60mbs SGA for existing instance.


    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    Posts
    3,925
    If you have the oracle 8i installed, then you can use the database configuration assistent to create another database and start. Once it finished the configuration, you are set and now you have two instances on the same machine. Make sure that you give uniqe names to the instances.


    Once the configuration is over, check the lsnrctl.ora and tnsnams.ora file and make the appropriated changes to listen and connect to the new instance.


    If you have any questions, pl. let us know.

    Good luck,
    Sam
    Thanx
    Sam



    Life is a journey, not a destination!


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    809
    just a correction : listener.ora, not lsnrctl.ora

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    Posts
    3,925
    Thanx for that correction pipo. I really appreciate it.


    Sam
    Thanx
    Sam



    Life is a journey, not a destination!


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    34
    Which OS you use?

    You can add SGA (or database buffers) before you system not intensity swapping memory.

    Sergey

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    11

    Unhappy I'm on Solaris 7


    what the.

    I created another DB like you said, but when I try to start it up with:startup pfile=/oracle_home/etc/admin/newsid/initnewsid.ora

    it said that oracle is already running, shut it down first.

    then I check in v$instance, I only see one instance running.

    do I need to do anything with the init.ora file?

    and how will this work with controlfiles and redo archive?

    I created this database, base on my old one, so the init.ora is pretty much the same.


    thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    Posts
    3,925
    You cannot have the database name and the service name to be the same between the two instances. Make sure that they are different and then try restarting it.


    Sam
    Thanx
    Sam



    Life is a journey, not a destination!


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    11

    its not

    my old one is called pin
    and this new one is call dev

    right now, pin is running
    but can't start dev


    did I have to edit the initdev.ora?
    like the controlfile and the archive are commented out.


    thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    Posts
    3,925
    what was your approach to start the new instance. In the mean time what do you mean that you had commented out the control and archivelog files. You would require to modify the contolfile to start the new instance. One best way for you to creat a new insatnce without going through the hassel of modifying things is tha t you could use

    $> dbassist


    This a gui tool that would walk you through the database creation.


    One other thing is that before invoking the servermanager and connecting as internal, make sure that you have set the ORACLE_SID=dev Once you set the ORACLE_SID environment variable, then try to invoke the server manager and start the instance

    $> startup



    Sam
    Thanx
    Sam



    Life is a journey, not a destination!


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    11

    this is what I meant.

    I used the ./dbassist to create the new database.

    in the initdev.ora parameter
    # archive_dest_
    # archive etc.
    control_files= 'same as pin database'

    so, do I need to set the settings the same with initpin.ora?

    so, to switch between the two instances, I just used
    oracle_sid=which ever database I want to be on..

    so basically, I want to try to run multiple instances.


    thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width