Client and Server on the same box
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Client and Server on the same box

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    642
    Hi,


    Should we not have the oracle 8.1.7 server and client installed on the same box.

    If we have,for the connections to db's outside this box which tnsnames.ora will be checked.

    Badrinath

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Edison, NJ
    Posts
    759
    Yes. Typically, you would have tns entries of remote dbs in the same tns files on the server.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    462
    SQL*PLUS is a "client" application. Thus the same tnsnames.ora file is checked no matter where you try to connect. In the case where client and server are installed on the same machine, they are often installed in the same ORACLE_HOME. However, regardless of that, the tnsnames.ora that your SQL*PLUS application uses to connect to your local DB is the exact same file it will use to connect to ANY DB ANYWHERE. Simply insure the correct entries exist in that file, and that global_names is set appropriately.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    642
    Case 1:


    I had the client installed and was able to connect to
    1. mndb/default@ewct
    2. rei/nas@rel
    (2 diff instances on 2 boxes)


    Case 2:

    I uninstalled client. and Installed oracle 8.1.7 EE on the same server. SID= ORCL.

    In the server tnsnames.ora, I have added the entries for
    (ewct and rel boxes)
    I am able to connec to system/manager@orcl but not to ewct/rel

    Case 3:
    So I installed Client , with a diff oracle Home. And added the entries for ewct/rel.

    Still I am unable to connect to EWCT and REL, while I get connected to ORCL.
    TNSPING and Ping to the diff machines are OK.

    Where Am i going wrong?
    Badrinath

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Edison, NJ
    Posts
    759
    Did you check the name/IP of the remote node in the hosts file??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    642
    Thanks Halo,


    I made an entry in the host file, It started working. But why is the hosts file entry required.

    All these days, I did not have any entry in this file.
    Please explain
    Badrinath

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Edison, NJ
    Posts
    759
    It's needed by the host for it to identify which hosts it can possibly communicate with (on the n/w).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    642
    But so far, I had no entry, but it was working.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width