can oracle have multiple databases?
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: can oracle have multiple databases?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    53

    Question

    Can I have two different database on one server? not running at the same time off course.

    let say I have database A and database B.

    I want to be able to start one of these database from one server. because one will used for dev, and the other will be used for testing purposes.

    appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Edison, NJ
    Posts
    759
    Yes.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    45
    Well I dont think it will create problem. Right now I am using two instances in the same server, started running simultaneously.

    Only issue is, u must have sufficient RAM size, processor capacity, proper disk I/O load shed and proper Init parameter tuning. Otherwise the server will suffer performance issues.
    ---
    What is the server capacity and its details, oracle version and the database sizes? Max. user sessions expected etc., etc.,

    Thanx
    Ramesh.
    ______________________________
    There is nothing Impossible.
    Even Impossible says
    I M POSSIBLE

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    245

    as long as you have enough memory and disk space - I have a machime with 6 instance running share with many programmers.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    147
    Sure you can. You can have multiple instances or two DB in same machine. I just did it and work fine so far…all you have to make sure that your environment is set accordingly…

    I’m not sure about NT…

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Straham NH
    Posts
    73
    I run four instances on a WinNT machine and have no problems. Running 1 Gig Processer and 1.5 gig memory.

    Hardware Raid Mirrored drives.


    Gary

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    53

    can you give me example?

    DBA_DADA

    could you give me some of the example of which settings I need to change?

    I'm now to this Unix stuff.


    thanks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    295
    All you need to set is ORACLE_SID
    For example, in K shell,
    export ORACLE_SID=new_sid
    in C shell,
    setenv ORACLE_SID new_sid
    before issuing create database statement.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    147
    james07...

    Please follow “sysdba” suggestion and you will be fine…that exactly how I did it….

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    49

    Talking

    Hi

    Take the help of ./dbassist. Easy way create
    database. When asked for oracle_home,
    give different home. And the rest you
    know. Simple.

    Regards
    vrm
    I love dba job

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width