Hot Backup Question
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Hot Backup Question

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    132
    Our hot_backup script performs a 'alter system archive log all' as the last step in the script. So the backup of the datafiles occurs before we force the log to archive. After running the script I have the following archived log sequence
    15:04 arch_1_787.arc. Since the dbfs were backedup before the archive will 787 be the first archived log sequence I need for a restore or application to a standby? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Portsmouth, NH, USA
    Posts
    378

    Might be the one before.

    Do an "alter system switch logfile;" at the end of your
    script in order to be sure.

    - Magnus



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    132
    Thanks Magnus. Actually we issue the alter system switch logfile command right before we archive log all so that means 787 is the one I want to start with right? Thxs.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Portsmouth, NH, USA
    Posts
    378

    Question


    Does "archive log all" send all your redo logs to archive?
    Seems like you are doing the same thing twice. Or am I mistaken?

    The answer to your question would be yes.
    Also, before you use "archive log all" you could do a query like:
    select sequence#,
    status
    from v$log
    where status = 'CURRENT';

    output:
    SEQUENCE# STATUS
    ---------- ----------------
    3637 CURRENT

    that way you see exactly what sequence number just got archived.

    - Magnus

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    132
    our consultant wrote the hot_backup script for us. He ends the script with the following commands:

    connect internal;
    alter system switch logfile;
    archive log all;
    spool off
    exit;

    I thought that the switch would switch which the redo log the LGWR is writing to which may not cause an the inactive log to archive. Therefore the archive log statement would be needed to force the archive. Although, you may be right b/c we get an error messages that there are no logs that need archiving when we run the backup.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    132
    Ah... Magnus I just absorbed what you were saying. by using 'all' there is no need to switch to the next redo log. All 3 will be archived we current or inactive. Thx for the help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width