Rename the existing database...
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Rename the existing database...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    8

    Question

    I have the database, how can I rename it without any problems, what are the steps for it?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    389
    ORACLE_SID or db_name

    I think u ment ot say db_name,
    Take Backup:
    1)MAke sure no one is using the database
    2)alter database backup controlfile to trace;
    3)Edit this file and change database name to new one.NORESETLOGS to RESETLOGS.
    4)change db_name in your init/config file
    5)From svrmgrl , run this script.

    Are you using global db_domain

    Take Care
    GP

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Edison, NJ
    Posts
    759
    In step 4:
    -> Change db_name, service_name and instance_name in init.ora and/or config.ora
    -
    In step 5:
    -> run script from svrmgrl @nomount to recreate the controlfile.
    ---
    Suggestion:
    Open the db after recreating the controlfile, shutdown the db and restart to make sure that it opens the db cleanly.

    [Edited by Halo on 02-26-2001 at 03:49 PM]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    8
    Thank you!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    389
    To add
    service_name is only used in 8i onwards, but is same as db_name if db_domain is null.

    Thanks
    GP

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    1,843
    [url]http://www.dbasupport.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=5586[/url]
    Reddy,Sam

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width