regaring instance - Page 2
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: regaring instance

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    305
    The database in on NT
    and I have shutdown the database before changing the instance name but it is taking the same name

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    if itīs NT you have to use oradim to change instance name

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    2

    Wink change instance name

    dear shailendra,
    pl follow following steps to change instance name:-
    eg- suppose u want to change from orcl to ora
    - pl go to command prompt
    -type 'oradim -delete -sid orcl
    -type 'set Oracle_SID=ora
    -type 'oradim -new -sid ora -intpwd oracle -startmode auto -pfile pathOfInit.ora

    there after u come out of cmd prompt
    go to setting>control panel>services and see that the service oracleoracleora has started.
    if u have put instance name in init.ora file then change there also and bounce the database. u will have to keep the database shut for the above procedure.
    regards
    satish

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    305
    Thanks to all of you

    Satish I have tried what you have told
    The instance name is changed but when I run the svrmgrl utiliy to open the database
    it is giving error TNS Protocol Adapter Error
    can you pls. tell me how to solve this problem
    Thanks

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    7

    Post instance naming

    My knowlegdeable friends ,


    i have a similar problem like shailender

    i have tried shutting down the database and then from the command prompt i SET ORACLE_SID = TEST...
    I DON'T SEE THE EFFECT ..
    this does not even bring the change in the registry .
    also pls can you tell me if i make the change manually in the registry the oracle_sid value then will it work

    thank you
    regards

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    109
    Two things here.
    >On NT when you are setting oracle_sid, don't give any spaces before and after '=' sign e.g oracle_sid=orcl is correct, not oracle_sid = orcl.
    >when you are invoking svrmgr and you get that error, check whether NT service for that sid is started or not.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width