regaring instance
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: regaring instance

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    305
    I want to change my instance name
    there is a parameter in init.ora instance_name
    I have change but there is no effect of that change
    while fetching the instance name from the query it is giving me the provios one
    even I shutdown database soo many times but there is no
    effect on it
    pls. help me to find out the correct way
    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,448
    to change instance name

    1. shutdown your database
    2. export ORACLE_SID=new_instance_name
    3. start your database
    4. check v$instance it should now indicates a new instance name

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    305
    Thanks for reply

    But will you plz. tell me how do I export Oracle_SID

    thanks in Advance

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,448
    err it's just I wrote, in command line export ORACLE_SID... are u in NT?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    46
    I am guessing that you are attempting to rename your instance.
    If this is true, you have to recreate your controlfile. Here are the steps to do that;

    -. from server manager execute the following command :
    alter database backup controlfile to trace;
    -. go to your user dump destination
    -. search through the list of recent file (date time stamp)
    -. there should be a file there that has information about your database
    -. make a copy of that file
    -. if your database was called "DEV" and you wish to call it "TEST" you would
    see the following:
    STARTUP NOMOUNT
    CREATE CONTROLFILE REUSE DATABASE "DEV1" NORESETLOGS ARCHIVELOG
    -. Change it to :
    STARTUP NOMOUNT
    CREATE CONTROLFILE set DATABASE TEST NORESETLOGS ARCHIVELOG
    -. shutdown the instance
    -. Make changes to your oratab, listener, tnsnames files
    -. set your oracle sid to test (export ORACLE_SID=TEST (on unix 0 or
    SET ORACLE_SID=TEST (on microsoft virus))
    -. start server manager and run the script.
    -. When your database comes up, your instance will now be called TEST.

    Hope it helps

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,448
    gram2000 that is to change database name not instance name, you can change your instance name just by changing oracle_sid and bounce the database

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    109
    I think, in some other thread also 'changing the instance name' was discussed. About the INSTANCE_NAME parameter, it is a new parameter added in oracle 8i. It is not to change the instance name. It is for the automatic registration of the instance with the default listener.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    305
    Thanks to all of you

    but still I am in problem as you said that
    set Oracle_SId =(new instance name)
    I have given this command on command prompt
    but it has no use the instance name is still same it is not taking what I have specified as well as about instance parameter that is availiable in 8.1.6 or 8.1.7
    So what I do now?
    Pls. help me

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    could you please tell us about you operating system wheather it is windows unix linux solaris ?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,448
    have you shutdown the database before change ORACLE_SID...?!?!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width