Forms template
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Forms template

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    198

    Question

    I've created a form and made it my template which holds triggers, property classes, and libraries... how can I attach this template to all my forms??? is the only way is to copy and paste &keep the path????

    I am using developer6.0

    thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    53
    Hi ocpdude.
    Your Question is not clear, you created a template using that template your are creating forms am i correct. If i am not correct explain me what is your question.

    Thanks
    ABC

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    198
    yes that is my question

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    53
    Hi ocpdude.
    So what problem you are getting. You created a template, so use that template and create your form. First try with creating a block in your template and check its working or not. If you want i will send all the process how to create a form using TEMPLATE.fmb

    Thanks
    ABC

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    198
    thanks,
    could you please send me the process of creating the
    template... thanks very much for your help

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    53
    Hi ocpdude.
    I am not talking about creation of TEMPLATE, i am taking about creation of form using TEMPLATE.fmb. If you want the process, let me know.

    Thanks
    ABC

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    198
    yes please

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    53
    Hi ocpdude

    Creation of form using TEMPLATE.fmb

    1. Copy TEMPLATE.fmb into <Somename.fmb>
    Ex. A.fmb
    2. If you are going to use the standar window its ok, r create your own window.

    3. Create your canvas(using your custom window, in window give your window name).

    4. Create a block(using your Custom canvas).

    5. Go to Form property and change 'First navigation block into your custom block name'
    change 'console Window into your custom window name'

    After Generate it, don't compile it. Go register form. And you can see your form through your menu.

    Thanks
    ABC

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    198
    "After Generate it, don't compile it. Go register form. And you can see your form through your menu"

    what do you mean by this ????

    this way you can't do subclassing ??? can you ??




  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    53
    Hi ocpdude.
    If compile the TEMPLATE.fmb Its try to call all classes at Which was attached by menu. If that case you will get bunch of message like not found etc. So if you generate TEMPLATE.fmb and attach to menu, it will take care of all the classes which was attached to TEMPLATE.

    Thanks
    ABC.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width