RMAN Recovery Catalog on production server
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: RMAN Recovery Catalog on production server

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    69

    RMAN Recovery Catalog on production server

    Hi There,

    Has anyone put there RMAN catalogue database on a live/production server.

    Our current catalogue is on a server that is being decommissioned. The RMAN backups only run overnight and we only have 10 databases being backed up by this method. I imagine the resources required for catalogue db are quite low but interested if anyone with more experience has any input..
    Has anyone had any issues with doing this?
    The servers are Solaris 10.

    I was also thinking we could set the catalogue up on a Windows VM but never done this. I presume no problem having the catalogue db on Windows when our production databases are on Solaris?

    Thanks

    Phil

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    well it makes sense to have it on a separate server as if the live server goes down, you then have no catalog to restore from

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    60
    You must host RMAN in a different server, there is no problem hosting it in a windows server (or VM).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    Quote Originally Posted by skhanal View Post
    You must host RMAN in a different server, there is no problem hosting it in a windows server (or VM).
    must?

    really?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    60
    Yes to me it is a must if you don't want to be caught in a situation where your production system gets fried. This is simple best practice.

    No one is stopping you from putting all eggs in one basket.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,645
    Should versus must semantics. For example: Your control files must match per the parameter file. You should have more than one control file. You should put the RC on a separate server; it is not an absolute (that's all he was pointing out).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    195
    Just curious, has anybody setup a database just to hold catalogs using
    primary and standby setup. So if the primary DB goes down you can open
    up a standby DB for read/write access? Until the primary is backup? Or is
    this way overkill?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    60
    Things can be said without being condescending

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    69
    Thanks folks, incredibly guilty of asking without thinking (was exceptionally busy is my excuse!)

    Got the recovery catalog set up on a Windows VM and working just fine.

    Thanks for the replies.

    Phil

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width