Ora-01103:
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Ora-01103:

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3

    Ora-01103:

    Hi there,

    Could you please help me, I have a problem with control file restore.
    ORA-01103: database name 'NEWSID' in control file is not 'OLDSID'

    I am doing full database restore from Backup server using Symantec Backup Utility.
    Restore working fine if I restore with original instance name, but if I rename instance I have problem with controlfiles.

    Procedure:

    1) Create new Password file, instance, Directory Structure
    2) Configure Backup EXEC client
    3) Restore the SPFILE From RMAN AUTOBACKUP
    4) Create PFile from restored SPFILE, Edit PFile
    5) Startup the Oracle instance
    6) Restore controlfiles from autobackup
    7) Create SPFILE
    8) Startup database mount-----------HERE I have A problem
    ORA-01103: database name 'ORIGINALSID' in control file is not 'NEWSID'
    ......
    ......
    This procedure used to work fine, before I moved our production database to new instance.
    Now it is working only if I restore with original database name.

    Does anybody know, why it is happened? I guess some settings of production database need to be changed, but I do know which exactly.

    I start working with oracle 6 month ago and it is my first question on DBA forums.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    865
    when you want to restore the database with NEWSID then you need to manually create the control file. If you restore the control file from backup it obviously have ORIGSID which is != NEWSID.

    tons of documents available in internet to tell you how to do that.

    Thanks,
    Vijay Tummala

    Try hard to get what you like OR you will be forced to like what you get.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    15
    When I need to do this, I use the duplicate feature. It's very straight forward and creates the new DB with a new DBID automatically.

    Rman> connect target login/password@target catalog rmanlogin/pwd@rmanDB auxiliary /

    #aux DB should be in nomount state
    RUN
    {
    # the DUPLICATE command uses an automatic disk channel
    set until time "to_date('May 20 2010 10:50:00','Mon DD YYYY HH24:MI:SS')";
    SET NEWNAME FOR DATAFILE 1 TO '/export/home/oracle/AUX/system01.dbf';
    SET NEWNAME FOR DATAFILE 2 TO '/export/home/oracle/AUX/undotbs01.dbf';
    SET NEWNAME FOR DATAFILE 3 TO '/export/home/oracle/AUX/example01.dbf';
    SET NEWNAME FOR DATAFILE 4 TO '/export/home/oracle/AUX/example02.dbf';
    SET NEWNAME FOR DATAFILE 5 TO '/export/home/oracle/AUX/tools01.dbf';
    SET NEWNAME FOR DATAFILE 6 TO '/export/home/oracle/AUX/users01.dbf';
    SET NEWNAME FOR DATAFILE 7 TO '/export/home/oracle/AUX/logmnrts.dbf';
    SET NEWNAME FOR DATAFILE 8 TO '/export/home/oracle/AUX/marius01.dbf';
    DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE TO AUX
    LOGFILE
    GROUP 1 ('/export/home/oracle/AUX/redo01a.log',
    '/export/home/oracle/AUX/redo01b.log') SIZE 10M REUSE,
    GROUP 2 ('/export/home/oracle/AUX/redo02a.log',
    '/export/home/oracle/AUX/redo02b.log') SIZE 10M REUSE;
    }

    Then sit back and watch it go.

    Jim

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    865
    Jim,

    Can you please explain where it is changing the database name to some new name?

    Thanks,
    Vijay Tummala

    Try hard to get what you like OR you will be forced to like what you get.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3
    thank you for answers,
    I will definitely try manual controlfile creation.

    But, this procedure used to work fine. I did it my self.
    Problems starts after I moved database to new instance.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    3,554
    Quote Originally Posted by DRUNK_DBA View Post
    ... this procedure used to work fine. I did it my self.
    If anything has changed it is not the same procedure anymore...

    Quote Originally Posted by DRUNK_DBA View Post
    Problems starts after I moved database to new instance.
    ... and, here is what changed.
    Pablo (Paul) Berzukov

    Author of Understanding Database Administration available at amazon and other bookstores.

    Disclaimer: Advice is provided to the best of my knowledge but no implicit or explicit warranties are provided. Since the advisor explicitly encourages testing any and all suggestions on a test non-production environment advisor should not held liable or responsible for any actions taken based on the given advice.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by vnktummala View Post
    Jim,

    Can you please explain where it is changing the database name to some new name?

    Thanks,
    Substitute your new DB name for AUX.

    "DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE TO AUX " so if I want to call the new db newdbDev it would read:

    DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE TO NEWDBDEV.

    Jim

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3
    I found mistake.
    When did edit PFILE,
    I changed *.db_name='****'. this was a problem.
    You can not change *.db_name='***' parameter
    you can change only
    *.db_unique_name='GIS02'
    I hope it will help somebody.....
    Last edited by DRUNK_DBA; 06-29-2010 at 07:38 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width