configure database control for a remote database
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: configure database control for a remote database

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    322

    configure database control for a remote database

    I have two 10g database servers at my site, one using Windows Server 2003 and other using Solaris 10.

    I want to configure database controls for both these databases on my machine (which is on Windows XP Professional).

    I tried doing it using:

    emca -config dbcontrol db -repos create -host <host name>

    But in the summary section just before configuring database control, I see it still showing the name of my machine as database host rather than showing the name of remote database host.

    e.g.
    You have specified the following settings

    Database ORACLE_HOME ................ C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1

    Database hostname ................ es-xp1.india.quark.com (this should be the name of remote database host)
    Listener port number ................ 1521
    Database SID ................ orac
    Email address for notifications ...............
    Outgoing Mail (SMTP) server for notifications ...............


    I have googled how tio configure database control for a remote database host but haven't got anything.
    Has anybody done it before?
    lucky

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    865
    I had the same problem with database host name some time back when creating the DBC for the local database (not for the remote db). Pass DATABASE_HOSTNAME= parameter to emca.

    emca -config dbcontrol db -repos create -host -DATABASE_HOSTNAME=
    Thanks,
    Vijay Tummala

    Try hard to get what you like OR you will be forced to like what you get.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    865
    sorry, some words are some how missing from my last reply ...

    emca -config dbcontrol db -repos create -host host_name -DATABASE_HOSTNAME remote_db_hostname

    Thanks,
    Vijay Tummala

    Try hard to get what you like OR you will be forced to like what you get.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    322
    -host host_name ----- which host is it?
    lucky

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    865
    -host is the host from where you are configuring DBC.

    Thanks,
    Vijay Tummala

    Try hard to get what you like OR you will be forced to like what you get.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    322
    vnktummala, watch this:

    I am not able to figure out why this password error comes.
    Which parameter of emca utility would let me specify the service name to reach the remote database host?


    C:\>emca -config dbcontrol db -repos create -host 10.91.32.86 -database_hostname 10.91.20.84

    STARTED EMCA at Nov 25, 2009 4:29:31 PM
    EM Configuration Assistant, Version 10.2.0.1.0 Production
    Copyright (c) 2003, 2005, Oracle. All rights reserved.

    Enter the following information:
    Database SID: orcl
    Listener port number: 1521
    Password for SYS user:
    Invalid username/password.
    Password for SYS user:
    Password for SYS user: Invalid username/password.
    Password for SYS user: Terminate batch job (Y/N)? y



    When I connect using sqlplus, it connects:
    SQL> select * from v$pwfile_users;

    USERNAME SYSDB SYSOP
    ------------------------------ ----- -----
    SYS TRUE TRUE

    SQL> select name, open_mode from v$database;

    NAME OPEN_MODE
    --------- ----------
    ORCL READ WRITE



    Listener Status of remote database server is:
    LSNRCTL> status
    Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1)))
    STATUS of the LISTENER
    ------------------------
    Alias LISTENER
    Version TNSLSNR for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Production
    Start Date 10-NOV-2009 17:59:41
    Uptime 14 days 22 hr. 30 min. 59 sec
    Trace Level off
    Security ON: Local OS Authentication
    SNMP OFF
    Listener Parameter File C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.ora
    Listener Log File C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\log\listener.log
    Listening Endpoints Summary...
    (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC1ipc)))
    (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=10.91.20.84)(PORT=1521)))
    Services Summary...
    Service "PLSExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
    Instance "PLSExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Service "orac" has 1 instance(s).
    Instance "orac", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Service "oracXDB" has 1 instance(s).
    Instance "orac", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Service "orac_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
    Instance "orac", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Service "orcl" has 1 instance(s).
    Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Service "orclXDB" has 1 instance(s).
    Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Service "orcl_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
    Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    The command completed successfully.
    lucky

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    865
    Akhil -

    I never created the DBC in a remote host. The parameter I have given to you is to pass the oracle host name in case it is different from actual host name (just in case if we are using virtual names).

    However, I am curious to know why are you creating the DBC in a remote host? If both the servers are in the same LAN, you can access DBC from any server easily ...

    Thanks,
    Vijay Tummala

    Try hard to get what you like OR you will be forced to like what you get.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    322
    Well is it possible for a database to be at one machine and its DBC at other host?
    I am doing it just for fun as of now. But once it is done, it wil be of help to me. I can do it through grid control but just want to know if it is possible to have a DBC on a machine different from database host.
    lucky

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    865
    Hi Akhil,

    I don't think so it is possible with DBC.

    Thanks,
    Vijay Tummala

    Try hard to get what you like OR you will be forced to like what you get.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    322
    Thanks!
    lucky

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width