rman backup, restore and apply incremental backup
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: rman backup, restore and apply incremental backup

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    191

    rman backup, restore and apply incremental backup

    Hi,

    I have to move database from one server to another, I used rman backup/restore and apply log first. Later, I found out there are a lot of tables are no logging. So apply log result database have corrupted blockes.

    So I have to use incremental level 0 backup and incremental level 1 backup.

    But I have some problem to do that.

    1. if I start restore after incremental level 1 backup completed. restore/recover is fine.

    2. In my case, restore takes too long for production to shutdown. I need to restore before incremental backup started.

    During restore, datafile is renamed (from data file to ASM file).

    So after I completed restore of level 0 backup, control file can not recognize newly created incremental backup (this backup is created after control file restored on target server). So I did catalog to catalog this backup piece and archivelog piece after incremental backup. After that, I start recover database. It apply incrememtal backup. then ask for archivelog. but archive log sequence is after level 0 backup, not after incremental level 1 backup .

    3. So I will do another testing to see if I can shutdown database before incremental backup (do a cold incremental backup), this way after apply incremental backup, without apply log, I should be able to open database resetlogs without apply logs. I don't/can't apply logs any way because database data corruption problem.

    Any one have any idea what should I do to apply incrememtal backup after restored level 0 backup?

    Keep in mind, oracle 9i did not allow catalog backup piece.

    Thank in advance.

    xyz2000

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    191
    by the way, my database is 10g and 9i,

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    3,554
    I would put all tables/indexes in logging mode then take level 0

    After you complete migration you can always re-set offending tables/indexes to nologging mode.
    Last edited by PAVB; 11-17-2009 at 01:59 PM.
    Pablo (Paul) Berzukov

    Author of Understanding Database Administration available at amazon and other bookstores.

    Disclaimer: Advice is provided to the best of my knowledge but no implicit or explicit warranties are provided. Since the advisor explicitly encourages testing any and all suggestions on a test non-production environment advisor should not held liable or responsible for any actions taken based on the given advice.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    191
    There are several operations like sql load (by pass redo log) may also result in data block corruption when apply log. So I not only need to put all tables in logging, I may also have to stop those sql load operation, which I am not sure I can stop that.. It is part of production operation.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    191
    I did cold incremental level 1 CUMULATIVE backup (database shutdown and start mount).
    then recover

    ORA-01547: warning: RECOVER succeeded but OPEN RESETLOGS would get error below
    ORA-01152: file 1 was not restored from a sufficiently old backup

    released channel: c1
    released channel: c2
    RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
    RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
    RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
    RMAN-03002: failure of recover command at 11/17/2009 15:57:43
    RMAN-06054: media recovery requesting unknown log: thread 1 seq 12107 lowscn 1668718033

    alter database open resetlog failed.

    Here, it ask for log after level 0 backup before level 1 backup.


    eventhogh level 1 is cold backup, recover already applied level 1 backup, it still ask for old log.. and database can not open resetlogs.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    India
    Posts
    58
    What commands were used during recovery and restore of RMAN?
    Thanks and Regards,
    Gitesh Trivedi
    Dbametrix Solutions
    Database DBA support

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    191
    rman command is restore database and recover database.

    If filename did not change during restore, after restore level 0 backup, I can restore controlfile again (control file after incremental backup), then recover database. This works fine

    But during restore, data file changed to new name (from datafile to ASM file). So I think if I restore controlfile again. I need to rename datafile again. That will be very messy with several hundrend files.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width