ORA-00054: resource busy and acquire with NOWAIT specified
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: ORA-00054: resource busy and acquire with NOWAIT specified

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    103
    Hi,

    I'm getting this error
    ORA-00054: resource busy and acquire with NOWAIT specified

    How do I overcome this ?

    thanks
    pst

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    1,843
    While doing what ? you are getting error ? whats the situation?
    If you are trying to load the data and do get this error, you can get rid of it by setting up commit parameter say for every 10000 rows or so.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    103
    I'm getting this error when I'm trying to truncate a table.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Baltimore, MD USA
    Posts
    1,339
    The usual reason for this error is that someone else has an open transaction on this table. For example, they (or possibly you) has that table up on their screen from some application or utility. Something like SQL-Stations maybe where they can update a record and it doesn't automatically commit.

    Check the SGA for any open cursors that reference that table.

    HTH

    - Chris

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    1,843
    I had the same problem couple of weeks ago, Lets Analyze my situation when I was loading the data, steps are as follows:

    1.disable constraints
    2.truncate table
    3.load data into table

    In 2nd step (say Session S1) DDL statements ALTER,DROP and TRUNCATE statements locks the table.
    3rd step (say Session S2) locks the table for insert.

    Hence the ALTER statement in S1 is blocked by S2 lock. Until S2 commits its INSERT and release the lock S1 can't complete its task.

    so by mentioning commit=99999 (say no. of rows) the problem will be resolved.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    103
    I wasdoing an insert prior to the truncate command on that table. How do I do the commit ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    1,843
    How are you inserting ? thru script/sql*loader ? explicitely commit after inserting say 10000 rows or so...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width