rman backing up standby DB
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: rman backing up standby DB

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    91

    rman backing up standby DB

    All:

    If you see below I am using rman to connect to stdby db but rman thinks it is connected to primary db.


    From tnsnames.ora

    STDBY =
    (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 10.0.3.7)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
    (SERVER = DEDICATED)
    (SERVICE_NAME = stdby)
    )
    )


    $ rman target sys/sys@stdby CATALOG rman/rman@CATalog
    Recovery Manager: Release 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on Sat May 9 17:42:41 2009
    Copyright (c) 1982, 2005, Oracle. All rights reserved.
    connected to target database: PRI (DBID=615014014)
    connected to recovery catalog database

    As you can this connects me to my primary database. Is it possible to use
    rman to backup a standby DB.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Lake Worth, FL
    Posts
    1,480

    Cool OK Maguey

    DUH! You are OK, the db name and dbid are the SAME as the primary.

    PS:
    To be more sure, just type:

    rman target / CATALOG rman/rman@CATalog
    .
    Last edited by LKBrwn_DBA; 05-11-2009 at 02:19 PM.
    "The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person doing it." --Chinese Proverb

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    91
    So are you saying that I can't use RMAN to backup the standby database? If this is a case, how does one backup the standy by database?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Lake Worth, FL
    Posts
    1,480

    Cool Same as you would the primary!

    Same commands as you would the primary!
    "The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person doing it." --Chinese Proverb

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    4,021
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulH View Post
    So are you saying that I can't use RMAN to backup the standby database? If this is a case, how does one backup the standy by database?
    In order to backup a database with rman, the database either needs to be mounted or open. So if a standby is actie, then it is mounted, hence it should work. Although if you really want to know whether or not it works, you should try to restore that backup elsewhere.
    this space intentionally left blank

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by LKBrwn_DBA View Post
    DUH! You are OK, the db name and dbid are the SAME as the primary.

    PS:
    To be more sure, just type:

    rman target / CATALOG rman/rman@CATalog
    .
    Any suggestions??

    $ echo $ORACLE_SID
    stdby


    $ rman target / CATALOG rman/rman@CATalog

    Recovery Manager: Release 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on Mon May 11 18:51:13 2009

    Copyright (c) 1982, 2005, Oracle. All rights reserved.

    connected to target database: PRI (DBID=615014014)
    connected to recovery catalog database

    RMAN> register database;

    RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
    RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
    RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
    RMAN-03002: failure of register command at 05/11/2009 18:51:58
    RMAN-08040: full resync skipped, control file is not current or backup

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Lake Worth, FL
    Posts
    1,480

    Cool Registered or not registered, that is the question

    If primary is registered, then standby is also registered.
    If primary is NOT registered, then you need to register the primary.
    "The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person doing it." --Chinese Proverb

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width