how to run two different version of oracle on same windows server
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: how to run two different version of oracle on same windows server

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    109

    how to run two different version of oracle on same windows server

    Hi All,
    I installed Oracle 9i instance on the server in the diffrent oracle home, where already a Oracle 10g instance was running.
    Now I am facing a issue, all third party softeware are unable to connect the oracle 10g db. Getting the message of tns-12154.
    Can you plese help me out , that what is the best way to run oracle9i and oracle 10g on he same windows server?
    what is the way to make a database as a default db for the server?

    regards,
    Praveen

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    well you need to sort the clients ou as they are unable to resolve the tns name - sort out your tnsnames.ora files

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Slovenia, Kranj
    Posts
    82
    Check your PATH environment variable.

    9i ORACLE_HOME is before 10G ORACLE_HOME, put 10G ORACLE_HOME before 9i HOME.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by davey23uk View Post
    well you need to sort the clients ou as they are unable to resolve the tns name - sort out your tnsnames.ora files
    Hi,
    Thanks for yr reply.
    sqlplus is wroking, but not able to coonect by using anyother software.
    Is there anything about the tnsnames.ora?
    There should be one tnsnames.ora or can have two tnsnames.ora,
    coz i guess there is something wrong with it

    regards,
    praveen

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Azerbaijan, Baku
    Posts
    24
    I have some questions:

    1. Can you connect to each of your databsases directly from Server?

    2. If yes, did you try tnsping.exe to ping remote server and each databases?

    3. What is the error you're getting?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    109
    Hi Thanks for yr reply.
    I am able to coonect from the server, sqlplus is working fine.
    But unable to connect to oracle10g from the remote.
    I did not try tns.exe
    Is there anything , default database for the server?
    I gueass , previously oracle 10g was the default database ,and now it's coming oracle 9i

    regards,
    Praveen

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Azerbaijan, Baku
    Posts
    24
    Could you post the error you got?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    175
    Quote Originally Posted by prav_saras View Post
    Hi,
    Thanks for yr reply.
    sqlplus is wroking, but not able to coonect by using anyother software.
    Is there anything about the tnsnames.ora?
    There should be one tnsnames.ora or can have two tnsnames.ora,
    coz i guess there is something wrong with it

    regards,
    praveen
    You have somewhat answered yourself.. See you can connect through sqlplus, meaning its the problem with your 'other software'. Check your tnsnames.ora in the client machine, you must have jumbled up with either sid, service name or port. Make sure you're connecting to the correct instance in the correct port with correct sid or service name. You can refer to listener.ora in server, to see which port will listen for which instance.

    HTH
    gtcol

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Azerbaijan, Baku
    Posts
    24
    Could you please post your

    1. Listener.ora

    2. Tnsnames.ora file for those two databases?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    3,554
    Quote Originally Posted by prav_saras View Post
    Hi Thanks for yr reply.
    I am able to coonect from the server, sqlplus is working fine.
    But unable to connect to oracle10g from the remote.
    I did not try tns.exe
    Is there anything , default database for the server?
    I gueass , previously oracle 10g was the default database ,and now it's coming oracle 9i

    regards,
    Praveen
    How many Oracle clients do you have in your "remote" station?

    My guess is you have one Ora9i and one Ora10g ORACLE_HOMES there, is that correct?

    If that's correct please remember you can switch ORACLE_HOME on the remote station -Home selector under Oracle Installation.

    Now, lets try connectivity.

    1 - Can you ping the server from your remote station?
    2 - Can you tnsping the database from your remote station?
    ...please do set proper ORACLE_HOME and ORACLE_SID before trying this.

    Post results.
    Pablo (Paul) Berzukov

    Author of Understanding Database Administration available at amazon and other bookstores.

    Disclaimer: Advice is provided to the best of my knowledge but no implicit or explicit warranties are provided. Since the advisor explicitly encourages testing any and all suggestions on a test non-production environment advisor should not held liable or responsible for any actions taken based on the given advice.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width