How to corrupt a block?
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to corrupt a block?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    96

    Thumbs up How to corrupt a block?

    I wanted to test block recovery options in RMAN.Can any one tell me how a block can be corrupted manually?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    10
    Which OS are you using?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    96
    AIX,Linux and solaris

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    use dd

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    96
    Thanks for the reply...Could you please illustrate the same ...how to use dd ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    man dd

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width