How to restore a database via RMAN but different DB_NAME?
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How to restore a database via RMAN but different DB_NAME?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Congleton
    Posts
    258

    How to restore a database via RMAN but different DB_NAME?

    I am trying to restore a database from RMAN but using a different DB_NAME/SID. The 'new' database is called DEV and I want to restore from an RMAN backup. Unfortunately, there is another db on the server called PROD, and the OLD PROD database is unavailable, hence the restore from rman backups.
    I have managed to restore the controlfile from rman, but when I try to mount this database, so I can restore the datafiles, it says ORA-01103: database name 'PROD' in control file is not 'DEV'
    Thanks. Rgds. Sheryl

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    865
    Go through this ...

    http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B...b.htm#i1008564

    Go to "Preparing the RMAN DUPLICATE Auxiliary Instance: Basic Steps" section.

    Thanks,
    Vijay Tummala

    Try hard to get what you like OR you will be forced to like what you get.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Congleton
    Posts
    258
    Unfortunatly the 'old' prod (target) database is unavailable, therefore I can't use the duplicate database in rman.

    And as the old prod is unavailable (server down), I can't use the 'tried and tested' method of 'Hot backups', copying the datafiles across and re-creating the controlfile. I have to use the RMAN backups from tape.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Lake Worth, FL
    Posts
    1,483

    Talking Use recoevry from backup controlfile

    Use the RMAN Restore and Recovery of the Database on a New Host or Recovery with a Backup Control File which do not require connectivity to the source db.
    "The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person doing it." --Chinese Proverb

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    377
    Once you have restored/recovered the database simply use the nid to rename the database.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Congleton
    Posts
    258
    Hi, Thanks for the information. The problem is the 'HOST', I am restoring to already has a database called PROD and if I restore will it overwrite the existing PROD database?
    Rgds. Sheryl

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width