Expdp
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Expdp

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    30

    Expdp

    Hi
    Kindly tell me how to use job_name parameter in expdp?When i executed dba_datapump_jobs it resulted as "No rows selected".How to create job??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Lake Worth, FL
    Posts
    1,469

    Cool SYS_EXPORT_<mode>_NN

    Maybe you would find the answer if you read the fine OracleŽ Database Utilities manual.
    "The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person doing it." --Chinese Proverb

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    30
    I exported my database using Expdp with parameters directory,dumpfile,username/pwd,full and job_name and it succeded.When i tried to findout the jobnames in the database it resulted as no rows selected.
    Is this jobname differs from the jobname which i gave while Expdp?
    LittleAngel
    DBA-SQL,Oracle

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by littleangel
    Hi
    Kindly tell me how to use job_name parameter in expdp?When i executed dba_datapump_jobs it resulted as "No rows selected".How to create job??
    The default of job_name is SYS_EXPORT_SCHEMA_01, you can setting job_name:

    E:>expdp study/study dumpfile=study.dmp schemas=study job_name=pump_test_job

    you can select job_name, you issue DML:

    select job_name,operation,job_mode,state from user_datapump_jobs;

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    865
    I exported my database using Expdp with parameters directory,dumpfile,username/pwd,full and job_name and it succeded.
    dba / user_datapump_jobs dictionary views only identifies all the active data pump jobs in the database. As your job is already succeded they won't display any rows.

    Thanks,
    Vijay Tummala

    Try hard to get what you like OR you will be forced to like what you get.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    30
    I tried this but still it doesnot works..
    LittleAngel
    DBA-SQL,Oracle

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    30
    Ok..Thank you Vijay..
    LittleAngel
    DBA-SQL,Oracle

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    30
    As the job has been succeeded how can i attach job to the Expdp?
    LittleAngel
    DBA-SQL,Oracle

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    865
    you can't attach the completed job.

    what are you trying to do? what is your requirement?

    Thanks,
    Vijay Tummala

    Try hard to get what you like OR you will be forced to like what you get.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    30
    I want to try "attach" Parameter in Expdp
    LittleAngel
    DBA-SQL,Oracle

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width