Two instance
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Two instance

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Two instance

    Hi,

    Is it possible to have 2 instances with same sid running on same machine under 2 different Oracle homes ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    yes (but not on Windows) - but why you want to is a mystery

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Vadodara, India
    Posts
    249
    Quote Originally Posted by davey23uk
    yes (but not on Windows) - but why you want to is a mystery

    Is it possible only in case of RAC ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    Quote Originally Posted by bhattnirav
    Is it possible only in case of RAC ?
    what?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Vadodara, India
    Posts
    249
    As you are saying that 2 instances with same sid running on same machine under 2 different Oracle homes is possible (not on windows platform).

    How it is possible?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    by creating two instances under different oracle homes with the same sid, but only on non windows platforms

    you just do it if you want to

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Vadodara, India
    Posts
    249
    Thanks for your reply davey23uk.

    On unix platform it will create smon process at O/S level for each sid.

    So how it is possible with same sid name?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31
    Hi,

    I just checked, and actually it is possible.
    The process name will be same, but the pid will be different.

    This doubt was arised in the context of 11i apps, where i was wondering if there are two instance of same name, how will the application recognize the right database.

    Thx
    Sunil

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    Quote Originally Posted by sunidba
    Hi,

    I just checked, and actually it is possible.
    The process name will be same, but the pid will be different.

    This doubt was arised in the context of 11i apps, where i was wondering if there are two instance of same name, how will the application recognize the right database.

    Thx
    Sunil
    applications use tns entries, use different listener ports

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Pune,Maharashtra. India.
    Posts
    245
    davey,
    this is new learning for me. i will try it
    but i am kind of confused like on unix you need to make those 2 same sid databases with not only different OH's but with different oracle users also. otherwise wont there semaphores clash ?
    i mean semaphores are allocated userwise. So for them to make not clash i think we need to use different users.
    Comments !!!!!!
    Rgds
    Parag

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width