Metrics "Global Cache Blocks Lost" is at 5
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Metrics "Global Cache Blocks Lost" is at 5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    95

    Exclamation Metrics "Global Cache Blocks Lost" is at 5

    Hi,

    Please help me out...

    I have 2 instance 10g RAC DB on AIX, in Oracle EM I am getting following message, we search in google but I am undersand why this comming.

    "Metrics "Global Cache Blocks Lost" is at 5"


    Thanks in advance...

    Regards,
    dba

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    3,554
    You are getting timeouts on Global Cache, requests are not completing on time then they timeout.
    Most probably you are experiencing interconnect issues or you really have huge levels of activity in your database.
    Pablo (Paul) Berzukov

    Author of Understanding Database Administration available at amazon and other bookstores.

    Disclaimer: Advice is provided to the best of my knowledge but no implicit or explicit warranties are provided. Since the advisor explicitly encourages testing any and all suggestions on a test non-production environment advisor should not held liable or responsible for any actions taken based on the given advice.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    95

    Exclamation

    Dear Paul,

    Thanks, we have less then 10 users and I don't find any huge level activities on my db.

    interconnected nodes: we have 2 instances & we are connected directly not through any switches.

    Please advice how to check and resolve this issues.

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards,

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    3,554
    Quote Originally Posted by muzammil.dba
    interconnected nodes: we have 2 instances & we are connected directly not through any switches.
    I would check or replace both NICs and also the cable; it looks like your issue is connectivity related and looking at your setup those are your network components.
    Pablo (Paul) Berzukov

    Author of Understanding Database Administration available at amazon and other bookstores.

    Disclaimer: Advice is provided to the best of my knowledge but no implicit or explicit warranties are provided. Since the advisor explicitly encourages testing any and all suggestions on a test non-production environment advisor should not held liable or responsible for any actions taken based on the given advice.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    95

    Exclamation

    Dear Paul,

    Thanks for support, I have to change Network interconnected cable between two instance ??.

    where I have to check network setup components, plz. advice.

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards,

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    3,554
    Check network cards, connectors and cable; most probably you have a faulty network component. Let your network guy take a look at them.
    Pablo (Paul) Berzukov

    Author of Understanding Database Administration available at amazon and other bookstores.

    Disclaimer: Advice is provided to the best of my knowledge but no implicit or explicit warranties are provided. Since the advisor explicitly encourages testing any and all suggestions on a test non-production environment advisor should not held liable or responsible for any actions taken based on the given advice.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Pune,Maharashtra. India.
    Posts
    245
    See below link...

    http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thre...sageID=2193638

    This guy is also facing kind of same issue like you.
    He tried his connectivity by transefrring big file between servers.

    You can also check like that and put proper facts infront of your NA
    Rgds
    Parag

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width