Backup problem
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Backup problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Vadodara, India
    Posts
    249

    Backup problem

    Database : 10g
    O/S : HP-UX 11.31

    I am not able to take backup of my SAP Database in tape using BRTOOL. It uses cpio. it has 2 gb.

    All are requested to help me to solve this problem.

    The logs is as below :

    BR0280I BRBACKUP time stamp: 2008-10-09 20.26.58
    BR0317I 'Alter tablespace PSAPSR3 end backup' successful
    BR0280I BRBACKUP time stamp: 2008-10-09 20.26.58
    BR0315I 'Alter tablespace PSAPSR3700 begin backup' successful
    BR0202I Saving /oracle/RD1/DEV/sapdata1/sr3700_1/sr3700.data1
    BR0203I to /dev/rmt/0mn ...
    BR0278E Command output of 'LANG=C cd /oracle/RD1/DEV/sapdata1/sr3700_1 && echo sr3700.data1 /usr/sap/DEV/SYS/exe/run/brtools -f detach LANG=C cpio -ovB > /dev/rmt/0mn':
    (Using tape drive with immediate report mode enabled (reel #1).)
    cpio: Size of sr3700.data1 > 2GB. Not dumped.
    BR0240E Size 5120 of saved/restored data is different from the size 2474647552 of file/save set /oracle/RD1/DEV/sapdata1/sr3700_1/sr3700.data1
    10 blocks
    BR0280I BRBACKUP time stamp: 2008-10-09 20.27.04
    BR0279E Return code from 'LANG=C cd /oracle/RD1/DEV/sapdata1/sr3700_1 && echo sr3700.data1 /usr/sap/DEV/SYS/exe/run/brtools -f detach LANG=C cpio -ovB > /dev/rmt/0mn': 0
    BR0222E Copying /oracle/RD1/DEV/sapdata1/sr3700_1/sr3700.data1 to/from /dev/rmt/0mn failed due to previous errors
    BR0280I BRBACKUP time stamp: 2008-10-09 20.27.07
    BR0317I 'Alter tablespace PSAPSR3700 end backup' successful
    BR0056I End of database backup: bdyznnwk.ant 2008-10-09 20.27.04
    BR0280I BRBACKUP time stamp: 2008-10-09 20.27.07
    BR0054I BRBACKUP terminated with errors

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    3,554
    Is it HP, isn't it?

    Looks at this...
    cpio: Size of sr3700.data1 > 2GB. Not dumped

    Do you have largefile enabled on the offending filesystem?
    Pablo (Paul) Berzukov

    Author of Understanding Database Administration available at amazon and other bookstores.

    Disclaimer: Advice is provided to the best of my knowledge but no implicit or explicit warranties are provided. Since the advisor explicitly encourages testing any and all suggestions on a test non-production environment advisor should not held liable or responsible for any actions taken based on the given advice.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Vadodara, India
    Posts
    249
    Thanks for your reply PAVB.

    Yes it is HP-UX 11.31.

    I have to check with the help of sys admin.

    I wanted to know if largefile enabled on filesystem, cpio will work with > 2G ?

    My max datafile size is 2.4GB It may increase in future. But not very high.

    Thanking you ones again

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    3,554
    Quote Originally Posted by bhattnirav
    I wanted to know if largefile enabled on filesystem, cpio will work with > 2G ?
    Yes. If you get largefile enabled everything is gonna be Okay.
    Pablo (Paul) Berzukov

    Author of Understanding Database Administration available at amazon and other bookstores.

    Disclaimer: Advice is provided to the best of my knowledge but no implicit or explicit warranties are provided. Since the advisor explicitly encourages testing any and all suggestions on a test non-production environment advisor should not held liable or responsible for any actions taken based on the given advice.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Lake Worth, FL
    Posts
    1,483

    Talking Files > 2G's?

    If you already have files on disk larger than 2G, then largefiles is already been enabled on those mount points. Have Sysadmin check if it is also enabled in other mount points (like /tmp).

    We also have HPUX 11 and found out some of the commands do not work with files >2G like the following: tar, compress, gzip, etc.. when used directly like this:

    tar cf MyFiles.tar /dir/with_files_gt_2G
    gzip File_gt_2G.dbf
    ...etc..

    For SAP databases we no longer use BRTOOLS for backup but rather RMAN, unfortunately the backups don't get registered in SAP catalog but in RMAN catalog.
    "The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person doing it." --Chinese Proverb

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Vadodara, India
    Posts
    249
    I have checked with sys admin, filesystems is vxfs, so it is largefile enable.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi

    Its not a problem of filesystem cpio in Hp UX cannot handle file greater the 2Gb.

    You need to zip the file and then use GNU Tar to backup to tape.

    This patch For 11.11 tar - PHCO_26423 from the HP Patch depot will patch up your TAR to handle 8Gb.

    But after 8Gb even tar would fail and if your files are greater then that you need to invest in commercial backup solutions like HP Omnibackup.

    By the way if you want to bypass the HP admin which i dont think so is a nice idea and you have root privs try installing GNU tar that can handle greater then 2Gb.

    But you need to change your script to call tar instead of Cpio.

    regards
    Hrishy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Pune,Maharashtra. India.
    Posts
    245
    You should see this Note on service market place.
    It tells about using dd instead of cpio.

    Note 104362 - support of large file on HPUX 10.20

    Its talking about exact error what you are facing.
    Rgds
    Parag

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Vadodara, India
    Posts
    249
    Yes now it works.

    I have used dd instead of cpio as paragp1981 suggested.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Vadodara, India
    Posts
    249
    O/S : HP-UX 11.31
    SAP : ECC 6
    Database : Oracle 10g

    I am new to SAP.

    I am part of SAP team as presently our company is implementing SAP.

    I have some confusion as below.

    For SAP Backup

    1. Only database backup is sufficient.

    2. If only database backup is sufficient then which is good, to use RMAN
    or BRTOOLS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width