expdp
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: expdp

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    15

    expdp

    Hi,

    When backing up database through expdp, would it also backup unused blocks? Or it only backed up the used ones?

    Thanks
    Claire

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    expdp isnt a backup tool - it takes a logical copy of the data in the database and doesnt touch block level

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    15
    So how to estimate the size of expdp dump file?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    2
    There is no certain was to eastimate your size of the dump size to be .
    It's completly depends upon the size of the segments excluding the frgmented blocks. Some of the case it may increase the size as same as the source segment.
    So it is better to estimate as same size as the source segment.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Lake Worth, FL
    Posts
    1,480

    Talking Estimate_only

    With datapump you can use the ESTIMATE_ONLY option which instructs Export to estimate the space that a job would consume, without actually performing the export operation.
    "The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person doing it." --Chinese Proverb

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    15
    Wow...this is great. Thank you so much......

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    15
    I tried it and worked like champ!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width