change single instance db to 10g RAC instance ???
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: change single instance db to 10g RAC instance ???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    95

    Exclamation change single instance db to 10g RAC instance ???

    Dear Friends,

    Currently I have single instance production db, so I need to change it two instance Oracle10g RAC db with GPFS on AIX.

    Please send me the suggestion/solution.

    awaiting for reply,

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    95

    Exclamation

    Dear Friends,

    I have created Oracle10g RAC db with Two Instance/Node, & currently I have single instance db, please suggest I need to import data or any other option is there to get data.

    thanks in advance,

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    just export and import between the two databases the data you want

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    95

    Exclamation

    Shall we user RMAN

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    really depends what you want to do doesnt it!!!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width