RMAN restore command
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: RMAN restore command

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Cyberjaya,kuala lumpur
    Posts
    339

    RMAN restore command

    hi,

    I moved the rman backup's to a new location,and i updated it in the rman configuration parameters.Then i tried to restore the archive's It is throwing error.Is there any way to restore the archive files from the new backup location.

    Thanks
    Gopu

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    why dont you put the error and the script? WHY?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Cyberjaya,kuala lumpur
    Posts
    339
    This is the error what i am getting

    Starting restore at 17-MAY-08
    allocated channel: ORA_DISK_1
    channel ORA_DISK_1: sid=20 devtype=DISK

    archive log thread 1 sequence 62 is already on disk as file /u01/app/oracle/prod
    uct/10.2.0/Db_1/dbs/arch1_62_654879899.dbf
    archive log thread 1 sequence 63 is already on disk as file /u01/app/oracle/prod
    uct/10.2.0/Db_1/dbs/arch1_63_654879899.dbf
    archive log thread 1 sequence 64 is already on disk as file /u01/app/oracle/prod
    uct/10.2.0/Db_1/dbs/arch1_64_654879899.dbf
    archive log thread 1 sequence 65 is already on disk as file /u01/app/oracle/prod
    uct/10.2.0/Db_1/dbs/arch1_65_654879899.dbf
    archive log thread 1 sequence 66 is already on disk as file /u01/app/oracle/prod
    uct/10.2.0/Db_1/dbs/arch1_66_654879899.dbf
    archive log thread 1 sequence 67 is already on disk as file /u01/app/oracle/prod
    uct/10.2.0/Db_1/dbs/arch1_67_654879899.dbf
    archive log thread 1 sequence 68 is already on disk as file /u01/app/oracle/prod
    uct/10.2.0/Db_1/dbs/arch1_68_654879899.dbf
    archive log thread 1 sequence 69 is already on disk as file /u01/app/oracle/prod
    uct/10.2.0/Db_1/dbs/arch1_69_654879899.dbf
    archive log thread 1 sequence 70 is already on disk as file /u01/app/oracle/prod
    uct/10.2.0/Db_1/dbs/arch1_70_654879899.dbf
    archive log thread 1 sequence 71 is already on disk as file /u01/app/oracle/prod
    uct/10.2.0/Db_1/dbs/arch1_71_654879899.dbf
    RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
    RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
    RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
    RMAN-03002: failure of restore command at 05/17/2008 16:23:22
    RMAN-06026: some targets not found - aborting restore
    RMAN-06025: no backup of log thread 1 seq 84 lowscn 293547 found to restore
    RMAN-06025: no backup of log thread 1 seq 83 lowscn 293034 found to restore
    RMAN-06025: no backup of log thread 1 seq 82 lowscn 291442 found to restore
    RMAN-06025: no backup of log thread 1 seq 81 lowscn 291440 found to restore
    RMAN-06025: no backup of log thread 1 seq 80 lowscn 291390 found to restore
    RMAN-06025: no backup of log thread 1 seq 79 lowscn 291384 found to restore
    RMAN-06025: no backup of log thread 1 seq 78 lowscn 291381 found to restore
    RMAN-06025: no backup of log thread 1 seq 77 lowscn 291379 found to restore
    RMAN-06025: no backup of log thread 1 seq 76 lowscn 291138 found to restore
    RMAN-06025: no backup of log thread 1 seq 75 lowscn 291093 found to restore
    RMAN-06025: no backup of log thread 1 seq 74 lowscn 291090 found to restore
    RMAN-06025: no backup of log thread 1 seq 73 lowscn 291082 found to restore
    RMAN-06025: no backup of log thread 1 seq 72 lowscn 289642 found to restore

    RMAN>

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    377
    Why do you need to restore the logs?

    How did you "update it in the rman configuration"?

    Have you actually verified that arch1_[72-84]_654879899.dbf are actually in the "new" location?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Cyberjaya,kuala lumpur
    Posts
    339
    Quote Originally Posted by ebrian
    Why do you need to restore the logs?
    ?

    Quote Originally Posted by ebrian
    How did you "update it in the rman configuration"?
    What i updated is the new backup path in the parameters


    Quote Originally Posted by ebrian
    Have you actually verified that arch1_[72-84]_654879899.dbf are actually in the "new" location?
    i only moved the backup to the new location.
    Last edited by gopu_g; 05-19-2008 at 02:32 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    377
    I asked three "specific" questions yet you didn't answer ONE of them.

    You make a post on a forum seeking advice, yet when responders ask you "specific" questions on your vague inquires you feel a need to be obtuse. You obviously know more than everybody else, and since that's the case, I'll let you figure this out on your own.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Cyberjaya,kuala lumpur
    Posts
    339
    Hi ebrian,
    My problem is when i use the restore command it is not identifying the backups,which i moved to the new location.

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    3,554
    Do you really expect eBrian to help you?... you keep avoiding answering his question; sooner or later he will gave up on you the same way I did.
    Pablo (Paul) Berzukov

    Author of Understanding Database Administration available at amazon and other bookstores.

    Disclaimer: Advice is provided to the best of my knowledge but no implicit or explicit warranties are provided. Since the advisor explicitly encourages testing any and all suggestions on a test non-production environment advisor should not held liable or responsible for any actions taken based on the given advice.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Lake Worth, FL
    Posts
    1,441

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by gopu_g
    Hi ebrian,
    My problem is when i use the restore command it is not identifying the backups,which i moved to the new location.

    Thanks
    The location of backups is recorded for each file in the backupset, therefore by changing the backup location RMAN will NOT try to find the backups in the new location.

    Move backups to old location or re-register the backups for new location.

    .
    "The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person doing it." --Chinese Proverb

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Cyberjaya,kuala lumpur
    Posts
    339
    Thanks....
    Actually i have to catalog it,the new location of the backup pieces.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width