Two different oracle inventories in one box
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Two different oracle inventories in one box

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    IA USA
    Posts
    257

    Two different oracle inventories in one box

    DBAs,

    I installed two Oracle home on the same box with the centralized inventories on Solaris 10g.
    But the company standard is use separate inventory for each oracle home

    Is there any way to build a new inventory for the already-installed oracle home with centralized inventory?

    Thanks,

    Lily

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    and how is it a standard to have separate inventories when its a pretty hard thing to achieve?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Bangalore ( India )
    Posts
    2,434
    also senseless..
    funky...

    "I Dont Want To Follow A Path, I would Rather Go Where There Is No Path And Leave A Trail."

    "Ego is the worst thing many have, try to overcome it & you will be the best, if not good, person on this earth"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    334
    We do the same thing here. I thought it was crazy at first too. But the reasoning is that an uninstall could accidentally uninstall something from another home. I didn't think that could happen, but actually saw this once when I did an uninstall of 10g and it removed the 9i listener.ora & tnsnames.ora. Thankfully this was on a test system.

    As for the original question... I don't know a way to separate a central inventory. I would uninstall, and reinstall. Make sure to change your oraInst.loc to the new inventory location before you reinstall.

    Thanks!
    Jodie

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Bangalore ( India )
    Posts
    2,434
    Quote Originally Posted by jodie
    We do the same thing here. I thought it was crazy at first too. But the reasoning is that an uninstall could accidentally uninstall something from another home. I didn't think that could happen, but actually saw this once when I did an uninstall of 10g and it removed the 9i listener.ora & tnsnames.ora. Thankfully this was on a test system.
    Thanks!
    Jodie

    Well by accidently, your suerly mean user/dba mistake while uninstall?..

    you must be kidding if you say oracle does such mess..?
    funky...

    "I Dont Want To Follow A Path, I would Rather Go Where There Is No Path And Leave A Trail."

    "Ego is the worst thing many have, try to overcome it & you will be the best, if not good, person on this earth"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    334
    Quote Originally Posted by abhaysk
    Well by accidently, your suerly mean user/dba mistake while uninstall?..

    you must be kidding if you say oracle does such mess..?
    No mistake. Simple uninstall of 10g. I believe the problem was that we never configured the 10g listener... it was still using the 9i listener. So it was confused.... that's my hunch anyway. I was pretty new (< 1 month) here, so there may have been some other configuration that wasn't right.. it was a test system. But I did a standard install/uninstall and then went to change the 9i tnsnames only to discover they had been deleted. I had edited it earlier in the day, so I know it was there. Very bizarre.

    I've never tried to reproduce for obvious reasons.

    Interestingly, they were already doing the separate oraInventories here before that happened to me, so they must have seen something like that before.

    As a note though.. if you're using OEM Grid control, it gets VERY confused figuring out Deployments when you have separate OraInventories. It basically just recognizes the last oraInventory created. So if you're using Grid Control to manage your deployments, I would recommend just one oraInventory.

    Thanks!
    Jodie

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,448
    Jodie

    did you try add the second orainventory in this file?

    $ORACLE_HOME/sysman/config/OUIinventories.add

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    334
    Quote Originally Posted by pando
    Jodie

    did you try add the second orainventory in this file?

    $ORACLE_HOME/sysman/config/OUIinventories.add
    Awesome... that looks like what we may need. I had never heard of it before. Thanks so much, Pando!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width