Problems with RMAN
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problems with RMAN

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Douala, Cameroun.
    Posts
    77

    Problems with RMAN

    Hello,

    I'm facing a problem with my RMAN. I'm trying to introduce myself to RMAN but looks like it has a problem with my database character set. I posted the error below. How can I fix that please?


    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrateur>set oracle_sid=corazon

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrateur>rman

    Recovery Manager: Release 10.1.0.2.0 - Production

    Copyright (c) 1995, 2004, Oracle. All rights reserved.

    RMAN> connect target/

    RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
    RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
    RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
    ORA-06550: line 1, column 7:
    PLS-00201: identifier 'DBMS_BACKUP_RESTORE.SET_CHARSET' must be declared
    ORA-06550: line 1, column 7:
    PL/SQL: Statement ignored
    RMAN-04015: error setting target database character set to WE8MSWIN1252

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    is it a 10g database you are connecting to?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1
    Looks like DBMS_BACKUP_RESTORE package is invalidated or corrupted.

    Check the invalid objects in the database. If this is indeed invalid, run

    SQL> @?/rdbms/admin/dbmsbkrs.sql
    SQL? @?/rdbms/admin/prvtbkrs.plb

    HTH

    aMiT

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    Quote Originally Posted by amit.bansal82
    Looks like DBMS_BACKUP_RESTORE package is invalidated or corrupted.

    Check the invalid objects in the database. If this is indeed invalid, run

    SQL> @?/rdbms/admin/dbmsbkrs.sql
    SQL? @?/rdbms/admin/prvtbkrs.plb

    HTH

    aMiT
    nothing like jumping to conclusions! a package gets 'corrupted' interesting

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    158
    leave a space between target and the forward slash(/), i.e you should type >rman target /
    and not >rman target/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Douala, Cameroun.
    Posts
    77
    Hello,

    Well Dave that database is 9i. Divro, I used your thing also and I still get the same result.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    Quote Originally Posted by abdel
    Hello,

    Well Dave that database is 9i. Divro, I used your thing also and I still get the same result.

    sigh, why are you using 10 rman to connect to a 9i database

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    158
    Re-set ur oracle_home/oracle_sid to the 9i database before u invoke RMAN...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Douala, Cameroun.
    Posts
    77

    Question

    Well, I realized that I -may be- made a -professionnay speaking- a huge mistake -sorry for giving you hard times with that- for, I did install 10g on the same machine where I've installed 9i. (I wanted to experiment the migration -I didn't migrate yet though-). That's where I noticed the problem when I try to invoke RMAN on my 9i database. (It even asks me to migrate my RMAN, from a version 8 to a version 9 but I guess this is another issue) However, I installed 10g on another machine and I realized that the problem persists. Should I re-set my ora_home? How do I fix the problem on my 10g?

    P.S. Sorry for disturbing you guys.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    its quote simple, for a 9i database you use 9i rman, for a 10g database you use 10g rman - whats the problem.

    If you are getting errors doing something, provide the proof!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width