import/export - will recreate the schemas?
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: import/export - will recreate the schemas?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    42

    import/export - will recreate the schemas?

    Hi,

    I have a full export dump file. Do I have to recreate all schemas and import the schemas one by one, or anyway to be recreated the schemas and objects automatically? Please advice me to have some idea.

    Thanks in advance,


    Shabu

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Mooresville, NC
    Posts
    349
    Yes you need to create the user id and then import.
    http://www.perf-engg.com
    A performance engineering forum

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    114
    if u do full import then the schemas will also be recreated automatically

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Mooresville, NC
    Posts
    349
    Agree with M.Shakeel Azeem.
    If you need some particular schema u need to create the schema first.
    http://www.perf-engg.com
    A performance engineering forum

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    Quote Originally Posted by malay_biswal
    Agree with M.Shakeel Azeem.
    If you need some particular schema u need to create the schema first.
    no you dont

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Mooresville, NC
    Posts
    349
    Explain HOw??
    http://www.perf-engg.com
    A performance engineering forum

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    because the import process creates them

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Mooresville, NC
    Posts
    349
    show me the command.
    http://www.perf-engg.com
    A performance engineering forum

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    eh? what? what command, a full import will create users

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Mooresville, NC
    Posts
    349
    SHOW ME caommnd which will import the schema automatically, wiyhout creating it. MIND i'm not asking for a full import, only one/some schema.
    http://www.perf-engg.com
    A performance engineering forum

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width