Single Node to RAC using dbca
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Single Node to RAC using dbca

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    376

    Single Node to RAC using dbca

    hi,

    I am in the process of converting the Single instance to RAC (2 node) using dbca.

    SI is on Node A on ext3 filesystem.

    RAC nodes are : Node A (SI lies on same node Local FS )
    Node B

    Using dbca from SI oracle home, i created a Template.


    This template is not visible, when i try to Create db by invoking dbca from RAC oracle home ??

    Am i missing something ??
    Is my SI node also has to be on cluster, before converting to RAC???


    I am using 10.2 on linux, with ocfs2 as shared FS.


    Thx.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The most enjoyable things in the world are either Immoral or too Expensive or otherwise Inaccessible anyway

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi

    http://download-west.oracle.com/docs...3/cvrt2rac.htm

    what is the error you are getting ?

    regards
    Hrishy
    Last edited by hrishy; 11-27-2007 at 07:18 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Sofia
    Posts
    630
    If you want the new home to see the template, you should go to the old
    ORACLE_HOME/assistants/dbca/templates and copy all the relevant files to the NEW_ORACLE_HOME/assistants/dbca/templates
    Not sure however if this is the best method

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    376
    Quote Originally Posted by Bore
    If you want the new home to see the template, you should go to the old
    ORACLE_HOME/assistants/dbca/templates and copy all the relevant files to the NEW_ORACLE_HOME/assistants/dbca/templates
    Not sure however if this is the best method

    Thanx BORE, It worked.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The most enjoyable things in the world are either Immoral or too Expensive or otherwise Inaccessible anyway

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    376
    Hi,

    Just curious,

    When i take the backup as templates, what exactly oracle writes there ??

    The dbca says it consits of structre as well as actual datafiles etc.

    But when i check the template folder size, it is very small.


    Thx.
    Last edited by bang_dba; 11-28-2007 at 08:09 AM.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The most enjoyable things in the world are either Immoral or too Expensive or otherwise Inaccessible anyway

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    865
    Templates doesn't carry actual data files. Templates have all the configuration parameters needed to create the database.

    Thank you,
    Vijay Tummala

    Try hard to get what you like OR you will be forced to like what you get.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    Quote Originally Posted by vnktummala
    Templates doesn't carry actual data files. Templates have all the configuration parameters needed to create the database.

    Thank you,
    templates do contain datafiles, thats the whole point of them so the database doesnt have to be re-created

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    376
    Definaitely it writes data. DBCA itself says that during template creations. Also it says that i stores data in compressed form.

    I observed it is almost 1:10 rate compression.

    I am just wondering how it takes the backup.....becoz it is not exact image copies.

    Whether it is RMAN type OR export Import type Or SQL queries etc ????????????????
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The most enjoyable things in the world are either Immoral or too Expensive or otherwise Inaccessible anyway

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Offcourse RMAN compressed backupsets.I dont think so image copies can be compressed.

    regards
    Hrishy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width