Dropping RMAN schema - Page 2
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Dropping RMAN schema

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi

    You need to do logged in as rmantemp user on the catalog database

    DROP CATALOG and

    then with a user having DBA privileges to

    DROP USER RMANTEMP;

    After that you should log into target database with DBA privileges and then do a drop user rmantemp

    regards
    Hrishy

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    62
    Hi Hrishy,

    I don't get the part of dropping user RMANTEMP at the target database.

    The user RMANTEMP was created at the catalog server only. After which i log in using RMANTEMP at the target database to register the database.The subsequent recovery was done on the catalog server.

    In this case, won't dropping the user RMANTEMP at the target database be erroneous?

    Regards,
    gxangel

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi

    While doing a backup don't you connect simultaneously too catalog as well as target database ?

    How do you do your backup ?

    regards
    Hrishy

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    62
    Hi Hrishy,

    My backup was done on the target server. The backup files are then copied over to the catalog server using data pump

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi

    I am sorry rman and datapump dont think so are related i did not understand what you are trying to say

    regards
    Hrishy

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    62
    Hi,

    Sorry if i confused you.
    I have both physical and logical backup of my database.
    The physical backup was done at my catalog database using RMAN.
    Last edited by gxangel; 09-04-2007 at 02:45 AM.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi

    How do you connect to target and catalog using rman temp ?

    post the commands here

    whats the output of

    select username from dba_users
    where username ='RMANTEMP'


    in catalog and target databases


    regards
    Hris

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    62
    Hi,

    This is how i connect to RMANTEMP at both my target and catalog servers

    HTML Code:
    rman target /
    RMAN> connect catalog rmantemp/password@rman
    Output of select query at both servers

    HTML Code:
    SQL> select username from dba_users where username='RMANTEMP';
    
    no rows selected
    Thanks alot Hrishy!

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi

    I am sorry i don't understand

    what i was thinking was something like this

    rmantemp /target

    rman>connect catalog rmantemp/password@rman

    So your rmantemp user should exist in both the catalog and target database.


    The fact that you can do this

    Code:
    RMAN> connect catalog rmantemp/password@rman
    Tells me that you have user called rmantemp in catalog database which you should drop using drop user rmantemp in catalog database

    regards
    Hrishy
    Last edited by hrishy; 09-04-2007 at 03:06 AM.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    62
    I see!

    Thanks alot Hrishy!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width