OEM-Imp client (10.2.0.0.0) error out
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: OEM-Imp client (10.2.0.0.0) error out

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    90

    OEM-Imp client (10.2.0.0.0) error out

    iam using import client through Enterpise manager console we have (10.2.0.0.0 version) against 10.2.0.2 db ,but i have no way to log on the database machine so how could i do that?
    It seems that the Enterpise manager console we have (10.2.0.0.0 version) don't allow us to perform an import. Do you know why?do i have to install the higher version if so what version should be it?Please advice on this

    Thanks
    Last edited by nisha; 08-07-2007 at 12:43 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    DC,USA
    Posts
    650
    Do you have privileges to perform the import?

    You can import from an export dump provided if its your schema and have the import privilege. To import other schema you need sysdba privilege.

    First you need to login to the database and have the privileges to import.
    For invoking import through OEM also needs necessary privileges.

    Else ask your dba to do it for you.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    90
    User xyz has been granted dba privileges.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    90
    I get a message saying: "Use the Enterprise manager 10g Console for Data management".
    what I use is Oracle Enterprise Manager Version 10.2.0.0.0 Production.
    What should i do?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    DC,USA
    Posts
    650
    Quote Originally Posted by nisha
    I get a message saying: "Use the Enterprise manager 10g Console for Data management".
    what I use is Oracle Enterprise Manager Version 10.2.0.0.0 Production.
    What should i do?
    Use the EM console!

    Login as sysdba into the console and do the import.
    "What is past is PROLOGUE"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    90
    i have 10g oem client and login as sys still giving me the same error,is console different from oem client?i am kind of confused .please give me the link for downloading EM console

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width