'exp' not recognized - Page 2
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: 'exp' not recognized

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    3,554
    Did you check your ORACLE_HOME? is it properly set?
    Pablo (Paul) Berzukov

    Author of Understanding Database Administration available at amazon and other bookstores.

    Disclaimer: Advice is provided to the best of my knowledge but no implicit or explicit warranties are provided. Since the advisor explicitly encourages testing any and all suggestions on a test non-production environment advisor should not held liable or responsible for any actions taken based on the given advice.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    343
    ORACLE_HOME is set properly. I looked in the PATH command and also in regedit.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    3,554
    Did you ever type something like...

    set ORACLE_HOME=c:\oracle10g or whatever is your home and,
    set ORACLE_SID=yoursid

    ...before trying to invoke exp?
    Pablo (Paul) Berzukov

    Author of Understanding Database Administration available at amazon and other bookstores.

    Disclaimer: Advice is provided to the best of my knowledge but no implicit or explicit warranties are provided. Since the advisor explicitly encourages testing any and all suggestions on a test non-production environment advisor should not held liable or responsible for any actions taken based on the given advice.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    343
    ORACLE_HOME is properly set.
    Code:
    H:\SR\deployment_scripts\SR_4_1>echo %oracle_home%
    c:\oracle\ora92

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    DC,USA
    Posts
    650
    Quote Originally Posted by rshivagami
    ORACLE_HOME is properly set.
    Code:
    H:\SR\deployment_scripts\SR_4_1>echo %oracle_home%
    c:\oracle\ora92
    Can you set these again and take the exp in command prompt:

    > ORACLE_HOME
    > ORACLE_SID
    Last edited by dbasan; 07-31-2007 at 02:10 PM.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    343
    I set it again in DOS prompt.
    Code:
    C:\Documents and Settings\sramasamy>cd ..
    
    C:\Documents and Settings>set oracle_home=c:\oracle\ora92
    
    C:\Documents and Settings>echo %oracle_home%
    c:\oracle\ora92
    
    C:\Documents and Settings>set oracle_sid = orcl
    
    C:\Documents and Settings>exp
    
    Message 206 not found; No message file for product=RDBMS, facility=EXP: Release
    9.2.0.1.0 - Production on Tue Jul 31 14:20:35 2007
    
    Copyright (c) 1982, 2002, Oracl
    
    Invalid format of Export utility name
    
    Verify that ORACLE_HOME is properly set
    
    Export terminated unsuccessfully
    
    EXP-00000: Message 0 not found; No message file for product=RDBMS, facility=EXP
    
    C:\Documents and Settings>
    Still no improvement.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    DC,USA
    Posts
    650
    Quote Originally Posted by rshivagami
    C:\Documents and Settings>set oracle_sid = orcl

    C:\Documents and Settings>exp

    Message 206 not found; No message file for product=RDBMS, facility=EXP: Release
    9.2.0.1.0 - Production on Tue Jul 31 14:20:35 2007

    [/code]

    Still no improvement.
    Yes, You have not set the sid properly, can you echo oracle_sid

    set oracle_sid=orcl (remove spaces before and after =)
    echo %oracle_sid%

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    you cant just copy executables, you need to install as you will get all the dependancies then

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    343
    Quote Originally Posted by davey23uk
    you cant just copy executables, you need to install as you will get all the dependancies then
    How do I install just the executables ? The universal installer does not provide that option.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    yes it does - either choose administrator or custom

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width