Error accessing OEM in 10g. - Page 2
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31

Thread: Error accessing OEM in 10g.

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    so you are using dbconsole - the single instanc eonly thing

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bangalore,IND
    Posts
    47

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by davey23uk
    so you are using dbconsole - the single instanc eonly thing
    I have been asking how to add all the instances together under one EM window?

    When i type in the http address it goes to the instance login page. Brief me what should i do enable all instances!

    Thanks

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    3,554
    You are on 10g, aren't you?

    Looking at your questions you have a long way to go.

    Search Metalink for "Grid Control", if you do not have access to metalink just google it.
    Pablo (Paul) Berzukov

    Author of Understanding Database Administration available at amazon and other bookstores.

    Disclaimer: Advice is provided to the best of my knowledge but no implicit or explicit warranties are provided. Since the advisor explicitly encourages testing any and all suggestions on a test non-production environment advisor should not held liable or responsible for any actions taken based on the given advice.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    184
    Dear Manasa,

    Install oracle 10g Client.

    Path in installation Disk1

    E:\Disk1\client.

    Run the setup.exe and you will get the Enterprise Manager console just as in oracle 9i.

    You can add Database to Tree and manage it.

    GRID Control is mainly used for managing the Databases, AS together in a single interface.

    Try it and revert back with results.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    62
    Manasa, I think you're getting confused with 2 entirely different products here. 10g introduced a new product called DBConsole, with which you can access a database & administer it via a URL - this is what you are getting when you type in: http:\\local_host:1381\em\console

    What you need to do is exactly as pareshjavkar has said, which is to install the client version of OEM. (Sorry, pareshjavkar, didn't want to hijack your good advice, but just wanted to explain things to Manasa a bit better.)

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bangalore,IND
    Posts
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by pareshjavkar
    Run the setup.exe and you will get the Enterprise Manager console just as in oracle 9i.

    No, I get only the single instance added to the EM.

    You can add Database to Tree and manage it.
    How?

    I am now getting

    Can some experts say do i need grid control to manage all my databases under one EM console? or just the 10g EM console is enough?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bangalore,IND
    Posts
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by cis_groupie
    to install the client version of OEM.
    Where can i download the client version?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    212
    You can get it where you get the database version dear
    search for download at technet.oracle.com.

    By the way people, why is it that in my 9i-cleint I can update,insert,delete
    rows using the database tree navigator pane drilling down to the table level.
    But now in 10g client It doesnt allow me anymore to edit rows. Why is that
    it keeps on getting less functional while they upgrade this client thing

    Thanks

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    62
    Why is that it keeps on getting less functional while they upgrade this client thing
    The 10g version also doesn't show locks any more (which is the one thing I need, using the 3rd party software that we have!)

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    you are supposed to use database control in 10g, the Web administration interface

    if you want to administer more than one database you need to have a look at Grid Control

    all the old fancy packs such as diagnostics, tuning works in web

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width