recreate new control file.
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: recreate new control file.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    231

    recreate new control file.

    Hi,

    Iam using oracle 9i and win2000 server in my PC. I have taken backup control file to trace and then deleted all my control files,then edited control file (removed reuse in create control file command) and saved in f: drive,then i did following process..

    c:>sqlplus
    connect /as sysdba
    connected to ideal instance
    SQL>@f:\control
    sp2-0042 : unknown command " DATAFILE " rest of line ignored.
    sp2-0734 : unknown command beginning " 'f:\oracle..." rest of line ignored
    sp2-0734 : unknown command beginning " 'f:\oracle..." rest of line ignored
    sp2-0734 : unknown command beginning " 'f:\oracle..." rest of line ignored
    sp2-0734 : unknown command beginning " 'CHARACTER... " rest of line ignored
    1 create controlfile dtabase "TEST" norestetlogs
    2 maxlogfiiles 50
    3 maxlogmemebers 5
    4 maxdatafiles 100
    5 max instances 1
    6 maxloghistory 113
    7 LOGFILE
    8 GROUP 1 'f:\oracle\oradata\TEST\REDO01.log' size 100m
    9 GROUP 2 'f:\oracle\oradata\TEST\REDO02.log' size 100m
    10* GROUP 3 'f:\oracle\oradata\TEST\REDO03.log' size 100m
    SQL>

    This is the first time for me to create new control file.
    pls help to proceed further.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    184
    Please upload your trace file which is created in "udump" directory.

    I will create a sql out of it and upload it back. Use that and it will solver your problem. I see a lot of spelling mistakes in your script.

    ALso, if you can upload the .sql script you are using for controlfile creation

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    231
    I have typed it here with spelling mistake.but actually the file is taken from alter ..backup trace command and i have removed commented lines and (reuse)in that file and remaining are correct.
    Why it shows this error?
    Last edited by ams-jamali; 03-22-2007 at 05:21 AM. Reason: to increase details

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    184
    Your script should start with :

    create controlfile set database "TEST" ....
    ....

    Why don't you upload your script which your are executing.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    so where is the script?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    231
    Here is the trace file.

    CREATE CONTROLFILE DATABASE "TEST" NORESETLOGS
    MAXLOGFILES 50
    MAXLOGMEMBERS 5
    MAXDATAFILES 100
    MAXINSTANCES 1
    MAXLOGHISTORY 113
    LOGFILE
    GROUP 1 ' f:\oracle\oradata\test\redo01.log ' SIZE 100M,
    GROUP 2 ' f:\oracle\oradata\test\redo02.log ' SIZE 100M,
    GROUP 3 ' f:\oracle\oradata\test\redo03.log ' SIZE 100M

    DATAFILE
    ' f:\oracle\oradata\test\system01.dbf',
    ' f:\oracle\oradata\test\undotbs.dbf',
    ' f:\oracle\oradata\test\drsys01.dbf',
    ' f:\oracle\oradata\test\example01.dbf',
    ' f:\oracle\oradata\test\indx01.dbf',
    ' f:\oracle\oradata\test\odm01.dbf',
    ' f:\oracle\oradata\test\tools01.dbf',
    ' f:\oracle\oradata\test\users01.dbf',
    ' f:\oracle\oradata\test\xdb01.dbf',
    ' f:\oracle\oradata\test\.dbf',
    ' f:\oracle\oradata\test\mca01.dbf'
    CHARACTER SET WE8ISO8859P1
    ;

    So i have missed set word.ok.. why it shows other error.
    Last edited by ams-jamali; 03-22-2007 at 08:16 AM. Reason: to increase details

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    remove the blank line - you cant have one

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    231
    I have copied the above file in sql prompt and added "SET" and executed it prompts me to change Noresetlogs to "RESETLOGS" , after changing it executed and results as 'Control file Created';
    then i opened my database and everything is fine.

    then deleted all control files & tried to repeate the same process in 'Command mode'
    c:\sqlplus
    connect /as sysdba
    connected to the ideal instance.
    SQL>@f:\control
    sp2-0042 : unknown command " DATAFILE " rest of line ignored
    then the same error repeats.(which i posted in first thread.)

    The same content in f:\control is used previously in SQL (copy&Paste).


    Why does it run smoothly if i use sql prompt(using copy & paste) and not in CMD mode.
    Last edited by ams-jamali; 03-23-2007 at 02:06 AM. Reason: to increase details

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    when you specify the SET option,
    you are instructing oracle to create the database with a new database name, so the redo logs will always be RESET.
    Either create the database with no SET option and open the db with NORESETLOGS option, or create a new controlfile with new DBname with SET option and open the database with RESETLOGS option.
    ---------------

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    as what noted from other posters, remove the blank(space) before or after single quote(')
    ---------------

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width