/as sysdba
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: /as sysdba

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    337

    /as sysdba

    Hi all,

    I wanted clarification on how to log on to a db using just '/as sysdba' (am on the db box itself). I have a test db and on that i have set remote_password_auth to EXCLUSIVE and made sure that i am a member of the ORA_DBA group. I can log in as

    sys/password as sysdba

    but when i try to log just using /as sysdba, i get an insufficient privs error. I just wanted an explanation as to what else i need to do to gain access this way (i know this not the ideal way of logging but am curious on what needs to be set in order to gain access this way)

    Any explanations will be greatly appreciated

    Thanks,
    Chucks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    os? version?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    409
    Like Davey asked, Version would help, but here it goes anyhow.

    What is REMOTE_LOGIN_PASSWORDFILE set to?
    And remote_password_auth ???
    -- Dilip

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Sofia
    Posts
    630
    OS? That would be fine on Windows, but on UNIX the group should be DBA

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    337
    sorry guys, the o/s is windows and version is 10.2.0.1. REMOTE_LOGIN_PASSWORDFILE is set to exclusive.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    409
    Chucks, Everything you did looks good to me. Works well with me in my test box.

    One more question :
    What is the value of SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES in SQLNET.ora file? Should be (NTS)

    Sorry am out of ideas.
    -- Dilip

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    try to set ORACLE_SID, ORACLE_HOME
    ---------------

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    337
    Hi Guys,

    Thanks Dil, setting the SQLNET.ora parameter to NTS did the trick. I had it set to NONE.

    Thanks again,
    Chucks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width