DB restore from 10G Rel 1 to 10G Rel 2
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: DB restore from 10G Rel 1 to 10G Rel 2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    149

    DB restore from 10G Rel 1 to 10G Rel 2

    We have 2 databases..DB1 and DB2

    DB1 : Orackle 10G Rel 1
    DB2 : Orackle 10G Rel 2

    Can we use cold/hot backup of DB1 and restore it on DB2??
    Is it possible? ALso what are the steps??

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    hi,

    That's an Upgrade/Migrate that you are trying to do.

    Find docs for 1ogr2 migration guide for proper guidance.

    It is almost the same procedure as if you are cloning the db,
    but during startup in the 10gr2 environment(include ORACLE_HOME/ORACLE_SID) you have to include
    either "upgrade" or "migrate" option like:
    sql> startup upgrade
    and you have to run rdbms script like addpatch.sql depending
    on what thus the readme.txt file suggest.

    Again find proper docs for the procedure.
    ---------------

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    149
    I think u misunderstood my query here...

    Anyways I dont want to change DB1 ( 10G Rel1 ) to rel2 also dont want to change DB2 (10g Rel 2) to Rel 1....

    Then what could be the solutions?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    212
    ahh you mean dear "db2" as the server...so u want to install both release
    of 10gR1 and 10R2 on it. sure you can.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    Quote Originally Posted by pareshg
    I think u misunderstood my query here...

    Anyways I dont want to change DB1 ( 10G Rel1 ) to rel2 also dont want to change DB2 (10g Rel 2) to Rel 1....

    Then what could be the solutions?

    No you can't do that, without updating your database to R2. It is because your 10gr2 binaries should be insync with the database internals.
    ---------------

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    yes you can, restore the 10g R1 backup to the other server and upgrade it

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Sofia
    Posts
    630
    Quote Originally Posted by pareshg
    I think u misunderstood my query here...

    Anyways I dont want to change DB1 ( 10G Rel1 ) to rel2 also dont want to change DB2 (10g Rel 2) to Rel 1....

    Then what could be the solutions?
    I think the questino is SIMPLE and the answer Davey gave is absolutely correct.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    what difference does Davey says from mine?
    ---------------

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    212
    They are just the same papa rey.... yours is just longer

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Sofia
    Posts
    630
    Reydp, sorry, I ment your replay, but wrongly posted the Davey 's name

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width