How to make sure that the data in stby is not more than 15 minutes
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: How to make sure that the data in stby is not more than 15 minutes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    317
    Hi
    I have a standby machine. I am asked to make sure that, in case of failure, The standby is not older than 15 minutes. As per the transactions, the new archive is getting created every 15 to 60 minutes. And as soon as the new Archive is created, then it is getting transferred to Standby machine. What if log swicth does not occur for say 40 minutes. And at 20th minute the system failed. And I cannot make sure that the data is just older of 15minutes in Standby.

    My question is, is there any way I can make sure that, the STANDBY is just not older than 15 minutes.
    Thanks
    Kishore Kumar

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    245
    just suggestion, can you set up a batch job, wake up every 15 min check if no arch file generated, issue
    alter system switch logfile;

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    317
    That's what I am doing. My batch wakes up every fifteen minutes and if any new Archive logfile occurs, it transfers it to Standby. My question is not that.

    What if there is not Logwitch for 60 minutes. Then Production failes, and the data in Online redo logs are not transferred for the past 60 minutes, and I will loose the data. How to make sure that, I will not loose data not older than 15 minutes
    Thanks
    Kishore Kumar

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    how about set log_time_interval=900

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    245

    you batch job can do:

    if [ -a /ora/arch/xxxx ] ; then
    svrmgrl <<end_sql
    connect internal
    alter system switch logfile;
    EXIT
    end_sql
    fi

    or use find -atime .... execute force_switch.sh ... {}

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    317
    Hi Pando and Jm

    Thanks. I had that in mind forcing the logswitch for evry 15 minutes / 900 sec. But to make sure with you experts .

    Is there any other idea to do it or just follow the log switch procedure.
    Thanks
    Kishore Kumar

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    43
    How about check_point_timeout ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    1,843
    Guys,

    Even I am eager to know that. I was above to suggest the same 'switching log file for evry 15 min'. But, didn't feel its the best way of doing it... so, I didn't post it and waiting for someone to come up with best way of doin it..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    317
    Curious, how is alter switch log different from log_time_interval=XXX

    Thanks
    Kishore Kumar

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    I make a pardon, the interval is based on OS BLOCKS, I really meant timeout thatīs why I set it to 900 :P
    Sorry for the confusion!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width