how to change service name in XE
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: how to change service name in XE

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boracay
    Posts
    681

    how to change service name in XE

    Hi,

    Im installing oracle 10gXE on windows XP. The installation is
    straightforward and the default service name is XE. How can I
    change the service name during the installation phase?

    Is the "service name" the same as "instance name"?

    Thanks
    Behind The Success And Failure Of A Man Is A Woman

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    11

    Change service name

    Take a look at oradim.

    HTH.

    Cheers.

    Carlos.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    service_name and instance_name are very different things

    what are you trying to do.

    The instance name has to be XE with XE though

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boracay
    Posts
    681
    So servica_name, instance_name,database_name are all different
    things.

    I just want to name my database other than "XE" a descriptive
    one like "SALES01".

    So I'm Curious if there is and option(selection) in 10gXE during
    the installation mode how to change the following names:

    1. service_name="SALES01"
    2. instance_name="SALES01"
    3. database_name="SALES01"

    Or how to rename all the 3 if ever I already finished my installation
    using the "XE" keyword.

    Thanks a lot
    Behind The Success And Failure Of A Man Is A Woman

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boracay
    Posts
    681
    Quote Originally Posted by CarlosAL
    Take a look at oradim.

    HTH.

    Cheers.

    Carlos.

    Where can i find this oradim?

    Thanks
    Behind The Success And Failure Of A Man Is A Woman

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    5,253
    Quote Originally Posted by yxez
    Where can i find this oradim?

    Thanks

    It's a command line utility.
    David Aldridge,
    "The Oracle Sponge"

    Senior Manager, Business Intelligence Development
    XM Satellite Radio
    Washington, DC

    Oracle ACE

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boracay
    Posts
    681
    yeah...what i mean is...it there a file in the installation folder where
    in i can edit the oradim and substitute the parameters
    1. service_name="SALES01"
    2. instance_name="SALES01"
    3. database_name="SALES01"
    which will be picked up by the installer?

    Thanks
    Behind The Success And Failure Of A Man Is A Woman

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    "Command line utility" - it is something that you *run* from command line and doesn't have GUI. Examples are sqlplus, lsnrctl, rman, etc...

    So, oradim, as slimdave told you, is command line utility - it is something you run, not something you configure by editing some configuration files. Simply go to command prompt, type "oradim", press enter and voila, you'll get the usage instructions.
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boracay
    Posts
    681
    lol....of course i knew that....do you mean i can install oracle 10g XE
    without running its default installer? i just run oradim at command
    line and substitute the parameters i wants like service_name="SALES01", instance_name="SALES01" , database_name="SALES01"?

    What I wanted to point out is that since XE doesnt give window
    where u can enter the service name,instance name, db name, there
    must be a file being called by the installer where u can edit and
    replace the default "XE" name there. Same like ur hacking a demo product which had 30 evaluation period and u edit it and change the date in program.
    Behind The Success And Failure Of A Man Is A Woman

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    just change the service_name to be XE plus whatever you want, easy then you can connect to it with whatever name you want.

    What the point is remains open though

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width