db_block_size parameter in DBCA
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: db_block_size parameter in DBCA

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    5

    db_block_size parameter in DBCA

    Hi All,

    I have the requirement to set the db_block_size to 16k. I wrongly created a database with default 8k block and I need to recreate it with 16k block. When I try DBCA, it shows me block size as 8k and doesn't let me change it (doesn't accept the input). Any help is appreciated. It is 10gR2 on Dell PowerEdge 2950/Linux AS-4 U4.

    Thanks
    Last edited by pm; 11-13-2006 at 07:54 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Sofia
    Posts
    630
    There is no way to chnage the default block size.
    You'll need to recreate the database

    Regards

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    4,013
    You can however create tablespaces with 16k block size,
    but you can't change the default block size without recreating the database.
    this space intentionally left blank

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    5
    I guess I didn't write my question clearly. Here I go again..

    Where do I set the db_block_size to 16k while creating the database? I tried "creating the database" using DBCA but it shows the block size as 8k and doesn't let me change it. Please reply.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Lake Worth, FL
    Posts
    1,478

    Cool


    In dbca, do not choose a "template" to create the db, choose "custom database".
    "The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person doing it." --Chinese Proverb

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    5
    Great! How didn't I notice that option?

    Thanks LKBrwn DBA.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    259
    The benefits of a plain SQL script shine clearly!

    No need to figure out what the interface is doing. Just tell the DB what to do using SQL... CREATE DATABASE.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Lake Worth, FL
    Posts
    1,478

    Cool


    -- Or -- If you select a "template", save the database creation "as script" (without creating the database) and then edit the CREATE DATABASE in the creation script.


    "The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person doing it." --Chinese Proverb

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width