automatic archive failed
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: automatic archive failed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    19

    automatic archive failed

    hi all,



    My Database(8.1.7.4/win 2000) is in auto archive log mode and will just periodically stop.Logs have to be manually archived and shutdown database reenable auto archiving of logs.

    Current Settings:
    log_archive_dest = e:\oraarch\bp000000
    log_archive_format = "ARCH%S.arc"
    log_archive_start = true

    SVRMGR> archive log list
    Database log mode Archive Mode
    Automatic archival Enabled
    Archive destination e:\oraarch\bp000000
    Oldest online log sequence 13557
    Next log sequence to archive 13558
    Current log sequence 13559

    My Alert.log file
    ================

    Sun Oct 15 09:25:18 2006
    Thread 1 advanced to log sequence 13552
    Current log# 1 seq# 13552 mem# 0: D:\ORADATA\BP000000\REDO01A.ORA
    Current log# 1 seq# 13552 mem# 1: E:\ORADATA\BP000000\REDO01B.ORA
    Sun Oct 15 15:32:44 2006
    Thread 1 advanced to log sequence 13553
    Current log# 2 seq# 13553 mem# 0: D:\ORADATA\BP000000\REDO02A.ORA
    Current log# 2 seq# 13553 mem# 1: E:\ORADATA\BP000000\REDO02B.ORA

    Sun Oct 15 21:13:16 2006
    Thread 1 cannot allocate new log, sequence 13554
    All online logs needed archiving
    Current log# 2 seq# 13553 mem# 0: D:\ORADATA\BP000000\REDO02A.ORA
    Current log# 2 seq# 13553 mem# 1: E:\ORADATA\BP000000\REDO02B.ORA
    Mon Oct 16 09:03:43 2006


    Plese give some workaround.how to recover from this problem.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Northampton, England
    Posts
    612
    Sounds to me as though the ARC0 process can't keep up with the amount of redo being generated (so your online redo logs are all full on non-archived data). Have your sized your redo logs properly for the amount of work you are doing?
    Assistance is Futile...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boracay
    Posts
    681
    Do u monitor how much freespace do u have in your hard disk? Try adding 10 bigger redo logs of size 50M and delete the smaller ones
    Behind The Success And Failure Of A Man Is A Woman

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    19
    thanx for your replies.

    I have sufficient space in my HDD.
    But i don't understand why you are suggetsing to increase the size as well as the no of redos.could you plz elaborate me why you are suggestion to go for this.so that it will be more clear for me.

    You can check my log file ..the logswitch frequency is good enough.so do you think still i should go for a more no of redos.

    Would additional archiver processes be beneficial?Currently we have one archiver process configured.
    Last edited by davey23uk; 10-19-2006 at 06:32 AM. Reason: so that is it resembles some sort of English

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    184
    Quote Originally Posted by suvv
    thanx for your replies.

    I have sufficient space in my HDD.
    But i don't understand why you are suggetsing to increase the size as well as the no of redos.could you plz elaborate me why you are suggestion to go for this.so that it will be more clear for me.

    You can check my log file ..the logswitch frequency is good enough.so do you think still i should go for a more no of redos.

    Would additional archiver processes be beneficial?Currently we have one archiver process configured.
    It should be minimum 2. Recheck ARC0 and ARC1

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Northampton, England
    Posts
    612
    Are there any error messages in your alert log to suggest that the archive process might have failed?
    Assistance is Futile...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    19
    you can c this in my alert log file.

    Thread 1 cannot allocate new log, sequence 13554
    All online logs needed archiving.

    i hv already 3 redolog files.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    4,015
    Quote Originally Posted by suvv
    you can c this in my alert log file.

    Thread 1 cannot allocate new log, sequence 13554
    All online logs needed archiving.

    i hv already 3 redolog files.
    Having additional online redo gives Oracle more time to archive each log before it returns to that log. Try running with 6 online redo logs and size them a little larger. So if you are running 25mb log make all of the online redo logs 50mb.
    this space intentionally left blank

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    19
    Thanks for ur reply !

    but before doing this i need to give clarification to my manager .that
    y i m going to use more redos. bcz from my 1 st update u can c that our log switching interval is quite ok .so i need some more calrification on thsi issue.


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chennai, INDIA
    Posts
    72
    HI,
    From ur alert log, The timestamp for every log switch is around 5hrs. So Size is ok. Problem is with archiver processes. Pls drill down details abt archiver.

    Kam.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width