ORACLE_SID not defined ????
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: ORACLE_SID not defined ????

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Nearby Washington, DC
    Posts
    14

    ORACLE_SID not defined ????

    I am trying to start the dbconsole on Oracle 10g installed on Solaris . I type /export/ORACLE_HOME/bin/emctl start dbconsole
    I get the response "ORACLE_SID not defined" I have defined it in my home .profile file as follows:
    ORACLE_SID=Jacob export $ORACLE_SID
    Is my syntax correct?
    Also I was advised to define it in the .bashrc file. I cannot find any .bashrc file, so I created one and entered the following:
    ORACLE_HOME = /export/ORACLE_HOME export $ORACLE_HOME
    ORACLE_SID =Jacob export $ORACLE_SID

    Can anyone offer some help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Lake Worth, FL
    Posts
    1,477

    Cool


    Incorrect syntax, use:
    PHP Code:
    ORACLE_SID=Jacobexport ORACLE_SID 


    PS: Remove the .bashrc file.

    "The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person doing it." --Chinese Proverb

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Nearby Washington, DC
    Posts
    14

    Re: ORACLE_SID not defined ???

    Hey thanks for the followup. I removed the .bashrc file and cleaned up the .profile syntax as you suggested. However, I am still getting the error the same as before. Still says that the ORACLE_SID is not defined and that I need to define it. It is too vague an error message and shoule inform someone like me just where the heck I should define it!@#$%^& Other than in the .profile file, what about the oratab file? When I orifinally looked at it yesterday there was no definitions written to it, so I manually entered the following:
    $ORACLE_SID:$Jacob:Y:
    Any other suggestions?
    Bill

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Northampton, England
    Posts
    612
    The oratab file should read:

    $ORACLE_SID:$ORACLE_HOME:Y|N

    e.g:

    MY_DB:/u01/app/oracle/10.2.0_MY_DB:N

    Once it is in there:

    . oraenv

    to set your SID.
    Assistance is Futile...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Nearby Washington, DC
    Posts
    14
    I ran the oraenv shell script . What I get when I attempt to start the dbconsole is an error msg stating: No message file for product=network, facility = TNS and this is repeated for all three: TNS-12560, TNS-00515 and TNS-12545.
    I found some previous postings on this forum and how it was dealt with => reconfiguring the LISTENER was one idea that worked for someone.
    My attempts at fixing anything wrong with the listener.ora file have not gained me anything. I've referenced Oracle's doc for 10g R2 for guidance.
    Also, attempting to start dbconsole, this is what I get:
    jacob# ../bin/emctl start dbconsole
    OC4J Configuration issue. /export/ORACLE_HOME/oc4j/j2ee/OC4J_DBConsole_jacob_Jac
    ob not found.
    I'll take any advice, hunches, explanations. Thanks. Bill

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    your ORACLE_HOME is not specificed or specified incorrectly

    whats the contents of your oratab file and how did you 'run' it

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Nearby Washington, DC
    Posts
    14
    Here's what's written to my oratab file:

    Jacob:/export/ORACLE_HOME_Jacob:N

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Nearby Washington, DC
    Posts
    14
    I executed the oratab.sh from /var/opt/oracle directory. It appears to execute OK (though no output).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    Quote Originally Posted by mayewil
    Here's what's written to my oratab file:

    Jacob:/export/ORACLE_HOME_Jacob:N

    that doesnt match what you have written elsewhere

    Quote Originally Posted by mayewil
    Here's what's written to my oratab file:

    Jacob:/export/ORACLE_HOME_Jacob:N

    I executed the oratab.sh from /var/opt/oracle directory. It appears to execute OK (though no output).
    it should be . oraenv

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Nearby Washington, DC
    Posts
    14
    OK Thanks. I ran . oraenv The response I got was something along the lines of ORACLE_SID....[root] ?
    I then entered the ORACLE_SID I want to assign. After that I looked at my environment settings and noticed that the ORACLE_SID is now displaying what I want it to. I then attempted to start the dbconsole and it looks like now I'm dealing with a config issue with enterprise manager.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width