is 2 ORACLE_HOME good?
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: is 2 ORACLE_HOME good?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boracay
    Posts
    681

    is 2 ORACLE_HOME good?

    Hi Friends,

    OS = AIX 5L
    DB = Oracle 10g

    Please comment if my design set-up for our new oracle server is good or bad.

    We have two new applications(database) to be installed/set-up on our AIX 5L server.
    These are FINANCIAL SYSTEMS AND LOANS MANAGEMENT SYSTEM.

    what I want to do is:

    1. Create two separate oracle id:
    - oracle1 for financial system
    - oracle2 for loans system
    - both ids are members of oinstall,dba group

    2. Create two separate oracle home:
    - /u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0.1 for financial system.
    - /u02/app/oracle/product/10.2.0.1 for loans system.
    - /u01 and /u02 are on separate disk, in case 1 disk crashes the other home will
    take over

    3. Create 2 separate listener for each home.

    One of the advantages of creating two separate instance, is that if u have to do some
    system maintenance on one database like u have to shut it down, the other apps
    wont get affected.

    Thanks a lot for your thoughts.
    Share on Google+

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    why two oracle homes? you can have one oracle home and two databases, seems like you are just wasting space and resources
    Share on Google+

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    Quote Originally Posted by yxez
    One of the advantages of creating two separate instance, is that if u have to do some system maintenance on one database like u have to shut it down, the other apps wont get affected.

    Thanks a lot for your thoughts.
    Shutdown what?

    If you shutdown the server your database will all be shutdown

    You dont need seperate software to shutdown a database and the other not

    If you have 10 instances running are you gonna create 10 ORACKE_HOME?

    Sure you can, itīs up to you.
    Share on Google+

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    DC,USA
    Posts
    650
    Quote Originally Posted by davey23uk
    why two oracle homes? you can have one oracle home and two databases, seems like you are just wasting space and resources
    I have a house with a bath attached bedroom. I want to have another one next to my house.

    If one bath is out of order i can go to the next house to use the other.

    Does that sound good?

    Excuse me yxez...................
    "What is past is PROLOGUE"
    Share on Google+

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    less said about that the better
    Share on Google+

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    5,253
    The only advantage that I can see is that if you were running third party applications then you could patch each home independently to whatever the third party will support. Other then that, go for one home. In fact, you might consider a single database.
    David Aldridge,
    "The Oracle Sponge"

    Senior Manager, Business Intelligence Development
    XM Satellite Radio
    Washington, DC

    Oracle ACE
    Share on Google+

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,645
    If you are intent on installing two copies of the software, each in its own ORACLE_HOME, you may as well "trick out" the installer by making separate copies of what's in /var/opt/oracle (the oraInst.loc file). Run OUI, and it thinks there is only the one version of Oracle installed. Do whatever you need to do to the installed files. When it's time to work on the other installed version, switch the loc file.
    Share on Google+

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boracay
    Posts
    681
    hi folks....i just gone through my previous posts while im getting
    bored...and i found this one with lots of your shared thoughts,
    which i havnt read yet...and thannks to u all

    Quote Originally Posted by davey23uk
    why two oracle homes? you can have one oracle home and two databases, seems like you are just wasting space and resources
    davey...my purpose is "high availabiliy", what if the disk of one of
    the HOME crashed? eventually to wear and tear....each HOME
    resides on different disk....the other HOME takes over. Disks are
    cheaper these days anyway.
    Last edited by yxez; 10-10-2006 at 01:45 AM.
    Behind The Success And Failure Of A Man Is A Woman
    Share on Google+

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boracay
    Posts
    681
    Quote Originally Posted by pando
    Shutdown what?

    If you shutdown the server your database will all be shutdown

    You dont need seperate software to shutdown a database and the other not

    If you have 10 instances running are you gonna create 10 ORACKE_HOME?

    Sure you can, itīs up to you.
    pando...I mean shutdown the db....coz there are instances when
    one dabase hit a bug....then u apply patch independently...and some
    maybe maintenance of each application itself...without disturbing
    the other
    Behind The Success And Failure Of A Man Is A Woman
    Share on Google+

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boracay
    Posts
    681
    Quote Originally Posted by dbasan
    I have a house with a bath attached bedroom. I want to have another one next to my house.

    If one bath is out of order i can go to the next house to use the other.

    Does that sound good?

    Excuse me yxez...................
    dbasan... i didnt quite get what u mean hear ....do u mean u agree with me?....Ahhh i see now..i guess u don't.

    Actually, I have a house with 2 rooms and each room has a bath
    so...
    if one room's bath is out of order so can use the other room's bath
    The house is the dbserver....I'm using one server only
    Last edited by yxez; 10-10-2006 at 02:04 AM.
    Behind The Success And Failure Of A Man Is A Woman
    Share on Google+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width