Drop user
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Drop user

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4

    Drop user

    I create a user like KUMAR'S

    while dorping user ,,,this user not deleted...
    and its give some errors

    please give solution....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,331
    oh really - thanks for the detailed post with all the messages and errors

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    50
    in case the sarcasm didn't translate, you need to post more details including the exact error message you're getting.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Northampton, England
    Posts
    612
    Dear gurus please help enlighten us using only your superior wisdom and crystal ball.
    Assistance is Futile...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    158
    "while dorping user "

    Is the error something like 'Unknown command beginning DORP USER' ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4
    my user account is like kumar's

    while droping user in oracle...its give the following error message...


    ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
    ORA-00933: SQL command not properly ended
    ORA-06512: at line 7

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Slovenia, Kranj
    Posts
    82
    What is your db version?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Slovenia, Kranj
    Posts
    82
    Error that you see is probably due to bug 2367152.

    Check if user MDSYS exists on your database. If you are not using interMedia, then you can just drop user mdsys.

    After you drop this user you can drop user kumar's :

    drop user "kumar's";

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4
    Thank you very much.....

    its working....but, i've some doubt by using above scenario....

    while droping user mdsys account...i fear about is there any problem occur in future...since my oracle server in some remote machine....

    please give if any other solution....

    regards,
    deepu...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Slovenia, Kranj
    Posts
    82
    You could use workaround which is decribed on metalink under doc id : 531837.999

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width