Adding a DB to an Oracle Management server
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Adding a DB to an Oracle Management server

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    143

    Adding a DB to an Oracle Management server

    This may sound like a stupid question, but I used the DBCA to create a new database on a server that has several DB's allready. All 9i Db's. I hasd set up an Oracle management server and have two nodes using it. If I launch a stand alone instance of enterprise manager the new DB appears in the tree. I checked the servers TNSnames file and the service is in their. When I log into the OMS I don't see the database. I don't see an option to add the db. Any advice?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    DC,USA
    Posts
    650
    Discover nodes will add the new db's.

    Refresh all nodes would also do it if you refresh the node you want and ignore the ones through skip.
    Last edited by dbasan; 08-11-2006 at 02:12 PM.
    "What is past is PROLOGUE"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    143
    OK, here is what I did. The node that has the database was allready there, as a matter of fact it's the machine running the OMS. I deleted the node from the server restarted the management server service (Windows 2000 server ) and went to discover the node. It won't discover automatically I get this error. Discovery Failed VD-4520: Targets with the same name have allready been discovered. Now I not only don't have the new DB but I lost the others.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    DC,USA
    Posts
    650
    Did you start the agents?
    "What is past is PROLOGUE"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    143
    yes I did and I still get the same error.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    DC,USA
    Posts
    650
    Two db's having same name can result in this error, though they are in different nodes.

    For further refer Metalink doc 307850.1
    "What is past is PROLOGUE"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    143
    I don't have two databases with the same name. I just want to get the node back and there is no database on the node I am trying to discover with the same name.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width